×

31 FDSH students qualify for state speech

Fort Dodge Senior High students prepared 36 entries for the Iowa High School Speech Association District Individual Speech Contest held Feb. 29. Thirty-one Fort Dodge Senior High performers received Division I ratings and will move on to the State Individual Speech Contest on March 14. Receiving Division I ratings were:

• Akeylah Wilson — After Dinner Speaking — “Anti-Valentine’s Valentine’s Day Dinner”

• Moira Buie — Poetry — “Peanut Butter”

• Antavion Adams — Poetry — “Spelling Absent Father”

• Anastasiya Polonska — Poetry — “My Fellow Countrymen”

• Alaina Porter — Solo Musical Theater — “Requiem”

• Reagan Black — Solo Musical Theater — “Little Girls”

• Cayci Bidleman — Solo Musical Theater — “Into the Unknown”

• Alex Dohrn — Expository Address — “The Birth of Disco”

• Jacob Miller — Expository Address — “The Evolution of Science Fiction”

• Moira Buie — Expository Address — “Doc Martens: A Footnote in History”

• Brandon Mills — Radio News Announcing

• Estella Moffitt — Radio News Announcing

• Josh Meyer — Prose —“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time”

• Grace Champagne — Prose — “We Were Liars”

• Rilind Bllaca — Spontaneous Speaking

• Chase Anderson — Spontaneous Speaking

• Isabel Beekman — Public Address — “Things they Don’t Tell You About the Biz”

• Antavion Adams — Public Address — “Reparations”

• Chase Anderson — Public Address — “Cut and Run: The Only Brave Thing to Do”

• Josh Campbell — Improvisation

• Rilind Bllaca — Improvisation

• Joey Kelley — Storytelling — “Love You Forever”

• Chloe Becker — Original Oratory — “Transgender: Changing Our Understanding of Sex”

• Ash Wacholtz — Original Oratory — “Dolls: This Isn’t Cute Anymore”

• Victoria Pavik — Literary Program — “Musings from my Great–Grandmother”

• Sawyer Springer — Literary Program — “Small Deaths”

• Isabel Beekman — Literary Program — “What is a Woman?”

• Gracie Miller — Acting — “Still Blooming”

• Britta McCollum — JV Poetry — “What I Learned from Trauma”

• Kathryn Delaney — JV Poetry — “Patterns”

• Brayden Schmieder — JV Acting — “Trapped in a Monologue”

Receiving Division II ratings were:

• Haddie Fritz — Reviewing — “A Timeless Classic”

• Ash Wacholtz — Storytelling — “Gertie and Gus”

• Brandon Mills — Spontaneous Speaking

• Dominic Berry — JV Poetry — “The Poetry of Beginning LGBTQ”

• Mikeal Campbell — JV Improvisation

“It’s rewarding to see our students achieve such success after the time and effort they put into preparing their performances,” said Lindey Krug, FDSH speech coach. “They all did amazing and I look forward to another great day at State!”

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today