×

All-TLC softball teams announced

Class 1A state champion Newell-Fonda dominated the all-Twin Lakes Conference softball teams after winning the league crown in 2021.

The Mustangs had six players on the TLC first team: seniors Maggie Walker, Ella Larsen and Bailey Sievers, juniors Macy Sievers and Anna Bellcock, and freshman Kierra Jungers.

Southeast Valley teammates Emily Jaeschke, a senior, and Ellie Nolte, a freshman, also landed on the top squad.

Senior Maty Quirk of East Sac County was the other area first teamer.

Newell-Fonda head coach Courtney Darrow, a 2009 Fort Dodge Senior High graduate, was TLC coach of the year.

TWIN LAKES ALL-CONFERENCE SOFTBALL

First Team

Kierra Jungers, fr., Newell-Fonda, P; Taylor Krager, sr., Sioux Central, P; Maggie Walker, sr., Newell-Fonda, C; Kendra Casey, so., Sioux Central, C; Ella Larsen, sr., Newell-Fonda, INF; Macy Sievers, jr., Newell-Fonda, INF: Emma Lonning, sr., Sioux Central, INF: Maty Quirk, sr., East Sac County, INF; Bailey Sievers, sr., Newell-Fonda, OF; Emily Jaeschke, sr., Southeast Valley, OF: Myla Murphy, so., G-T/R-A, OF; Anna Bellcock, jr., Newell-Fonda, U; Ellie Nolte, fr., Southeast Valley, U; Ally Hanson, so., G-T/R-A, U.

Second Team

Maddie VanSickle, Southeast Valley, P; Hailey Ebel, so., G-T/R-A, P; Brianna Boeckman, sr., East Sac County, C; Emma Anderson, South Central Calhoun, C; Mary Walker, so., Newell-Fonda, INF; Maggie McGuire, sr., Sioux Central, INF: Natalie Swedin, fr., G-T/R-A, INF: Shea Peterson, so., Alta-Aurelia, INF: Mia Walker, so., Newell-Fonda; Bradi Krager, fr., Sioux Central, OF; Puritie Smith, jr., Pocahontas Area, OF; Brynn Webber, so., Sioux Central, U; Macy Alderson, jr., G-T/R-A, U; Sally Musselman, sr., South Central Calhoun, U.

Honorable Mention

Berkley Johannsen, so., Sioux Central; Addie Lawson, fr., Sioux Central; Emily Hemmestad, sr., Southeast Valley; Mary Bontrager, so., East Sac County; Meredith Brown, jr., East Sac County; Kenzie Hoffman, jr., G-T/R-A; Jessica Larson, sr., Alta-Aurelia; Ella Walters, sr., Alta-Aurelia; Allison Anderson, jr., Pocahontas Area; Brielle Madden, sr., Emmetsburg; Abbie Schany, sr., Emmetsburg; Brielle Korleski, sr., South Central Calhoun; Kylee Schleisman, so., South Central Calhoun; Lexi Wood, sr., Manson Northwest Webster.

Final Standings

1. Newell-Fonda 10-0; 2. Sioux Central 8-2; 3. Southeast Valley 7-3; 4. East Sac County and GTRA 6-4; 6. Pocahontas Area and Alta-Aurelia 5-5; 8. Emmetsburg 4-6; 9. South Central Calhoun and Manson Northwest Webster 2-8; 11. West Bend-Mallard 0-10.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today