×

ORR’S ENCORE

Another title, record for Humboldt star

Messenger photo by Britt Kudla Quinton Orr of Humboldt celebrates his course-record time on Monday in Humboldt. For more photos, please visit CU.messengernews.net

HUMBOLDT — Running at home in cross country is special any year.

In 2020, it carries added meaning.

Senior Quinton Orr ran the final meet on his home course for Humboldt on Monday night and the senior all-stater didn’t disappoint, setting a course record in 16:22 to stay unbeaten on the season.

“I wanted to come out and put on a show for my last home meet,” Orr said. “I’m super blessed I was able to run a course record and be able to show what hard work can do in front of a home crowd.

“I’m overwhelmed by the support of the community and everyone who came out to support us. I love being able to do what I love in front of everyone.”

Orr’s classmate, Eric Wittrock, was the runner-up in 17:33.

“Having Eric come in second is so fun. He’s such a hard worker and deserves it more than anyone,” Orr said. “He’s a great leader and embodies the culture and work ethic of Humboldt cross country.

“I’m so excited every time he does well. He pushes me in practice and it’s great to see him (excelling).”

Humboldt finished second in the race with 102 points, as Gilbert (90) was the champion thanks to having three runners in the Top-10.

Rounding out the scoring for the Wildcats was Trevor Jacobson (23rd in 19:14), Carter Theesfeld (31st in 19:28) and Nolan Jergens (45th in 19:51).

“Over and over I’ve said this year that every time we get to race, it’s a huge opportunity and blessing,” Orr said. “Running the home course is always great; tons of people from the community and the students are able to show up and see cross country.

“Cross country is such a low-profile sport, so the home meet is a great time to show how awesome and fun it really is.”

St. Edmond (129) finished fourth, followed by Webster City (153). Fort Dodge (272) was seventh, Algona (274) eighth and Eagle Grove (310) 10th to round out area teams in the Top-10.

The Gaels had all five of their runners in the Top-30. Aaron Lursen notched the top performance, crossing the tape in 10th place with a time of 18:42.

Lursen and the Gaels, who compete in 1A, only lost to Class 3A and 4A runners.

Ronnie Orres reached the Top-20, logging a 16th-place effort in a time of 18:59.

“Aaron is getting stronger,” said SEHS head coach Mike Szalat. “Aaron is a competitor and he starting to turn it on. To get Top-10 at this meet as a sophomore is impressive.

“Ronnie was right there again, too.”

Rounding out the scoring for the Gaels was Grant Heldorfer (27th in 19:22), Devon Wirtz (28th in 19:23) and Hayden Mayer (48th in 20:00).

“All five guys (counting runners) had solid times,” Szalat said. “That was the best Grant felt in a long time and he was there with Devon.

“They were all within 40 seconds of each other, which is a good spread.”

The Dodgers placed a runner in the Top-5 and another in the Top-20. Josh Meier was fourth in a time of 18:14, just four seconds out of the bronze. Ryan Madden gave FDSH two in the Top-20 with a 19th-place showing in a time of 19:07.

“Josh would tell you he could run faster, but he did a good job,” said FDSH head coach Joe Jackson. “I’m real pleased with the way he competed and he closed the gap on the third guy.

“Ryan has been wanting to improve, and he has definitely being doing that. This is a tough meet to do that at with a tough course and all the hills, but he picked it up.”

Rounding out the Dodgers’ counting finishes were Carter Delanoit (39th in 19:40), Nathan Rethwisch (100th in 21:51), and Grant Harrison (113th in 22:49).

Algona’s Ryan Stundahl finished fifth for the Bulldogs in 18:14. Webster City’s Jacob Willson took seventh (18:29), while teammate Matt Perin was 14th in 18:55.

Clarion-Goldfield/Dows’ Kaeden Langfitt earned 13th (18:51). Bishop Garrigan’s Joe Meis (18:57) and Quinn Swift (19:09) were 15th and 20th, respectively.

Both the Dodgers and Gaels are back in action on Monday at Algona.

Boys Team Standings

1. Gilbert 90; 2. Humboldt 102; 3. Clear Lake 128; 4. St. Edmond 129; 5. Webster City 153; 6. Nevada 190; 7. Fort Dodge 272; 8. Algona 274; 9. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 296; 10. Eagle Grove 310; 11. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 312; 12. Boone 320; 13. Clarion-Goldfield/Dows 322; 14. Bishop Garrigan 332; 15. Iowa Falls-Alden 340; 16. Manson Northwest Webster 342; 17. North Union 392; 19. Pocahontas Area 421; 19. Emmetsburg 461; 20. Woodbury Central 505.

Top 10 Individual Performers

1. Quinton Orr, Humboldt 16:22; 2. Eric Wittrock, Humboldt, 17;33; 3. Justin Wright, Clear Lake, 18:10; 4. Josh Meier, Fort Dodge, 18:14; 5. Ryan Stundahl, Algona, 18:24; 6. Josiah Schuelka, Gilbert, 18;28; 7. Jacob Willson, Webster City, 18:29; 8. Sam Vanderpool, Gilbert, 18:30; 9. William Wadsley, Gilbert, 18:41; 10. Aaron Lursen, St. Edmond, 18:42.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today