SECOND NATURE

Another meet, another title for Humboldt

Photo by Troy Banning, Daily Freeman-Journal Quinton Orr competes for Humboldt on Tuesday during the Lynx Relays in Webster City.

WEBSTER CITY — The Humboldt boys continued their winning ways on Tuesday, securing their fourth meet championship of the season at the Webster City Lynx Invitational.

The Wildcats scored 168 points, with Webster City placing second at 133. Pocahontas Area, St. Edmond and Iowa Falls-Alden rounded out the Top-5.

Quinton Orr (4:48.68) and Joseph Kunert (4:44.97) earned gold and silver, respectively, in the 1600. Orr went (10:29.18) and Kunert (10:38.90). Both posted personal-best times.

The duo also went first and second in the 3200.

Jamison Heinz captured three individual golds, taking the 100 (11.10), 200 (22.89) and long jump (21-00.5). Owen Terwilliger was a double winner, placing first in the shot put (50-3) and discus (143-0).

Wildcat Matt Miller set a new meet record in the 400, placing first in 50.8.

Joey Busse also grabbed gold in the 110 hurdles (15.33) for the Wildcats, as the reigning state wrestling champion was competing in the race for the first time.

The Gaels captured three first place finishes on the evening. The 4×400 team of Andrew Gibb, Sean Newell, Sean Flattery and Charlie Shelly crossed the tape at 3:31.21. The Gaels time ranks second in Class 1A, which is their new PR by five seconds.

The distance medley squad of Jackson Bemrich, Nick Bennett, Cael Kolacia and Gibb won in 3:50.61. Gibb ran the 800 and dropped his split to 2:05 from 2:09.

The 4×100 team of Shelly, Flattery, Newell and Kase Baker won in 44.69, earning a PR. Bemrich was second in the 400 hurdles (59.52).

The 4×200 team of Baker, Bennett, Flattery and Newell was third with their season best time.

Newell, Bennett, Baker and Flattery were third in the sprint medley (1:40.58) and Tracy was third in the 3200 (10:49.01).

“We ran hard,” said SEHS head coach Donn Larson. “We were gunning for the 4×100 to drop some time.

“We are sitting at about 49th (with teams running tonight).”

Cooper Christians, Chandler Witzke, Tyson Peterson and Nathan Hanson won the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:05.12.

Christians won the high jump (6-00) for Pocahontas Area.

Webster City’s John Piaszynski, Alex Hooker, Tucker Judkins and Max Harfst won the 4×800 in 8:29.68.

The quartet of Garret Whitmore, Carson Struchen, Trey Mathis and Lincoln LaSourd were champions in the 4×200 (1:33.82).

Whitmore was crowned champion in the 400 meter hurdles in 56.17.

Harfst won the 800 in 2:01.50.

COMMENTS