×

Dodgers rated 10th in 4A

—Messenger photo by Britt Kudla Fort Dodge’s Jon Presswood runs against Mason City in the first week of the season.

Six Messenger-area teams found spots in the first prep football rankings.

In its first season in Class 4A, the Dodgers enter the poll at No. 10.

Fort Dodge is off to a 2-0 start with victories over Mason City (28-13) and Ames (42-21).

The Dodgers host Waterloo East (0-2) on Friday inside Dodger Stadium.

Humboldt (2-0) is ranked seventh in Class 3A. The Wildcats are riding the hot hand of quarterback Caden Matson.

The senior has thrown for 529 yards and nine touchdowns.

Humboldt has wins over Webster City (35-7) and Garner-Hayfield Ventura (41-14).

This week they host second-ranked Estherville-Lincoln Central (2A).

Algona enters the 3A polls at No. 10. The Bulldogs have beaten Emmetsburg (25-0) and Clear Lake (47-23).

They will line up against Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (0-2) this week.

Five of the 10 ranked teams in Class 2A are all from 2A, District 2, with another receiving votes.

Defending state champion OA-BCIG is ranked No. 1, followed by E-LC, Spirit Lake and Southeast Valley. Pocahontas Area, also in 2A-2, is ranked seventh.

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows rounds out the districts early honors, earning votes.

The Jaguars have wins over Interstate 35 (28-0) and Emmetsburg (46-21). This week they host Hampton-Dumont-CAL (2-0) for Homecoming.

Pocahontas Area knocked off Manson Northwest Webster (28-12) in Week 1 and upset South Central Calhoun (7-0) last week.

The Indians will host Sioux Central (1-1) on Friday.

Newell-Fonda (2-0) is ranked sixth in eight-man.

The Mustangs have wins over West Bend-Mallard (54-12) and Siouxland Christian (75-14).

The Mustangs will play River Valley (0-2) this Friday.

Joining the Cowboys receiving votes are South Central Calhoun (1A), Emmetsburg (1A) and Bishop Garrigan (8-man).

Top-ranked teams in the state are Southeast Polk (5A), Indianola (4A), Harlan (3A), OA-BCIG (2A), Van Meter (1A), West Hancock (A) and Anita-CAM (8-man).

By The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2021 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Southeast Polk (10) 2-0 109 –

2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (1) 2-0 104 –

3. West Des Moines Dowling (1) 1-1 94 –

4. Urbandale (1) 2-0 82 –

5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-0 80 –

6. Iowa City High 2-0 52 –

7. West Des Moines Valley 1-1 45 –

8. Des Moines Roosevelt 2-0 34 –

9. Johnston 1-1 27 –

10. Pleasant Valley 1-1 22 –

Others receiving votes: Ankeny Centennial 15. Cedar Falls 15. Ankeny 14. Sioux City East 12. Waukee Northwest 6. Council Bluffs Lincoln 6. Iowa City West 3. Marion Linn-Mar 3. Davenport North 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Indianola (3) 2-0 108 –

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1) 2-0 99 –

3. Eldridge North Scott (8) 2-0 98 –

4. Cedar Rapids Washington (1) 2-0 81 –

5. Norwalk 2-0 62 –

6. Winterset 2-0 56 –

7. Waverly-Shell Rock 2-0 46 –

8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 1-1 43 –

9. Bondurant Farrar 2-0 38 –

10. Fort Dodge 2-0 34 –

Others receiving votes: Pella 18. Burlington 11. Newton 5. Oskaloosa 4. Decorah 4. Glenwood 4. Epworth Western Dubuque 3. Spencer 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harlan (9) 2-0 107 –

2. Boyden-Hull-RV (3) 2-0 92 –

3. Manchester West Delaware 1-1 81 –

4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-0 78 –

5. Solon (1) 2-0 74 –

6. Davenport Assumption 2-0 69 –

7. Humboldt 2-0 55 –

8. Nevada 2-0 54 –

9. Independence 2-0 52 –

10. Algona 2-0 23 –

Others receiving votes: Adel ADM 10.DeWitt Central 9. Alleman North Polk 5. Mount Vernon 5. Charles City 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. O-A BCIG (6) 2-0 111 –

2. Estherville-Lincoln Central (4) 2-0 106 –

3. Spirit Lake (3) 2-0 98 –

4. Southeast Valley 2-0 76 –

5. Monticello 2-0 54 –

6. Centerville 2-0 41 –

7. Pocahontas Area 2-0 27 –

(tie) West Union North Fayette 2-0 27 –

9. Monroe PCM 1-1 25 –

10. Central Lyon-GLR 0-2 24 –

Others receiving votes: Orange City Unity Christian 23. State Center West Marshall 21. Jesup 21. Waukon 16. Clarion-Goldfield-Downs 15. Inwood West Lyon 9. Osage 6. Greene County 5. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 4. Williamsburg 3. Forest City 2. Osceola Clarke 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Van Meter (12) 2-0 129 –

2. Underwood 2-0 90 –

3. Iowa City Regina (1) 2-0 83 –

4. Hawarden West Sioux 2-0 77 –

5. Sigourney-Keota 2-0 66 –

6. Pella Christian 2-0 56 –

7. Dike-New Hartford 2-0 48 –

8. Dyersville Beckman 2-0 45 –

9. Denver 2-0 30 –

10. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 2-0 28 –

Others receiving votes: Eldon Cardinal 24. AC-GC 15. Mediapolis 14. Guthrie Center-Adair-Casey 3. South Central Calhoun 2. West Branch 2. Wilton 2. Emmetsburg 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Britt West Hancock (8) 2-0 100 –

2. Troy Mills North Linn (2) 2-0 97 –

3. Moville Woodbury Central (2) 2-0 92 –

4. Oakland Riverside (1) 2-0 90 –

5. Traer North Tama 2-0 74 –

6. Lawton-Bronson 2-0 55 –

7. Ogden 2-0 41 –

8. Logan-Magnolia 1-1 31 –

9. Paullina South O’Brien 2-0 23 –

10. Grundy Center 2-0 22 –

Others receiving votes: North Butler 21. St. Ansgar 18. Alta 14. Hartley HMS 13. Lisbon 13. Earlham 10. Mason City Newman 8. Wapello 6. Council Bluffs St. Albert 3. Winthrop East Buchanan 2.

Class 8-PLAYER

Record Pts Prv

1. Anita CAM (4) 2-0 102 –

2. Audubon (4) 2-0 101 –

3. Montezuma (2) 3-0 95 –

4. Easton Valley (1) 2-0 90 –

5. Remsen Saint Mary’s (2) 2-0 80 –

6. Newell-Fonda 2-0 67 –

7. Janesville 2-0 43 –

8. New London 1-0 27 –

(tie) Lenox 2-0 27 –

10. Winfield-Mount Union 2-0 15 –

Others receiving votes: North English English Valleys 14. Bishop Garrigan 11. Coon Rapids-Bayard 10. Tripoli 9. Wayland WACO 6. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 6. Kingsley-Pierson 2. Lansing Kee 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 2. Fremont Mills, Tabor 2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2. Northwood-Kensett 1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 1.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today