×

Dodgers’ Kershaw earns league honors

Messenger photo by Britt Kudla Tysen Kershaw of Fort Dodge drives to the hoop in the Dodger gym.

Opposing teams knew that Tysen Kershaw was Fort Dodge’s top option on the basketball court this past winter.

But Kershaw, a Dodger senior, took on that challenge.

For his efforts, Kershaw was named to the all-CIML Iowa Conference second team, the league announced.

The first team featured unanimous choices Jake Auer and Ty Walker from West Des Moines Valley, along with Waukee’s duo of Tucker DeVries and Payton Sandfort.

Valley had a third first team with Eli Raridon, while Southeast Polk’s James Glenn and Marshalltown’s Armonniey Thomas completed the squad.

Waukee, which reached the Class 4A state title game before falling to Ankeny, won the conference title at 9-1. West Des Moines Valley was second followed by Southeast Polk, Mason City, Marshalltown and Fort Dodge.

Overall, Kershaw averaged just over 12 points per game on 41 percent shooting from the field with 80 made free throws. He also led the Dodgers with 112 rebounds, 71 assists, 40 steals and 19 blocks.

“It feels good to be recognized by the other coaches around the conference,” Kershaw said. “If you look past our record, we never quit as a team and we kept working.”

For his career, Kershaw scored 635 points with 216 made field goals, 39 made 3-pointers, 291 rebounds, 197 assists, 107 steals and 62 blocks.

“I wouldn’t want to play for any other team with any other teammates,” he said.

A future University of Northern Iowa football player, Kershaw was also named all-state and all-district for his efforts on the gridion this past fall.

Dayson Clayton, a junior for the Dodgers, earned honorable mention status. Clayton averaged almost nine points per game and led FDSH with 25 made three-pointers.

BOYS ALL-CIML IOWA CONFERENCE

First Team

*Jake Auer, West Des Moines Valley, sr.; *Tucker DeVries, Waukee, jr.; *Payton Sandfort, Waukee, jr.; *Ty Walker, West Des Moines Valley, jr.; James Glenn, Southeast Polk, jr.; Eli Raridon, West Des Moines Valley, soph.; Armonniey Thomas, Marshalltown, soph.

*Denotes unanimous selection

Second Team

Tysen Kershaw, Fort Dodge, sr.; Chase Bartlett, Southeast Polk, jr.; Wyatt Heston, Waukee, sr.; Avery Mellman, Mason City, sr.; Pryce Sandfort, Waukee, fr.; Jeffrey Skogen, Mason City, sr.; Malichai Williams, Southeast Polk, sr.

Honorable Mention

Fort Dodge — Dayson Clayton, jr.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)