Gael senior Flattery earns 1st team honors

St. Edmond lands four players on all-NCC softball squad

Messenger photo by Britt Kudla St. Edmond senior Erin Flattery was named to the all-North Central Conference first team recently.

Four St. Edmond softball players earned all-North Central Conference recognition this summer, including first team selection Erin Flattery.

“I’m really happy to get four girls on the NCC team,” said St. Edmond head coach Nick Clark. “I would have liked to seen a couple more on the first team, but our conference is solid top to bottom.”

Humboldt was the overall regular season champion once again, finishing 13-1. Webster City placed second and the Gaels were third, a half-game ahead of Class 3A state qualifier Algona.

St. Edmond was tied with Clear Lake for the Pride division crown at 4-2, and the Wildcats won the Tradition division at 6-0.

Humboldt’s Ellie Jacobson, Mady Lange, Kendal Clark and Carlie Thompson were all unanimous choices to the first team, with Jori Hajek joining them on the squad.

Webster City’s Jenna Miller, Leah Kasch, Kelly Stoakes and Zoey Woodle made the first team, with Algona’s Kam Etherington also earning top honors.

Flattery, a senior who made it back for the season after suffering a knee injury in the final basketball game, ranked in the Top-10 in the conference in a handful of offensive categories. She hit .467 with five doubles, two triples and eight RBI in league games.

“Erin is very deserving and she worked her tail off,” Clark said. “You could have made the case the last couple of years for her on the first team.

“The way she came off her injury — I couldn’t be more excited for her.”

Ella Vratny and Jocy Timmerman were second team selections for St. Edmond, with Jacque Oberg landing on the third-team.

Vratny, who just completed her sophomore season, went 8-6 in the NCC with a 2.41 earned run average and 71 strikeouts in 90 innings.

“Ella has been a three year starter and does a tremendous job of bringing it every night,” Clark said. “She is very competitive and always wants the bat in her hand.”

Timmerman, a junior who also overcame a knee injury suffered this past winter in basketball, batted .435 with six RBI in the conference.

“Last year she was first team all-conference and all state, before her injury,” Clark said. “She earned it and played every single game for us batting in the three spot.

“She was a tremendous leader for our team. She learned a lot and carried herself very well.”

Oberg, a senior, hit .378 with 13 RBI, three doubles and two homers in the NCC.

“Jacque was a three-year starter at shortstop and played really well there,” Clark said. “She showed her power and hit about .350. I started her at the top of the lineup at No. 1 or No. 2, but then she started to become more comfortable at the four.”

ALL-NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE SOFTBALL

First Team

*Ellie Jacobson, Humboldt, jr., P; Jenna Miller, Webster City, soph., P; *Mady Lange, Humboldt, jr., C; *Kendal Clark, Humboldt, soph., IF; *Leah Kasch, Webster City, soph., IF; Triston Rew, Hampton-Dumont, sr., IF; Julia Merfeld, Clear Lake, jr., IF; Jori Hajek, Humboldt, soph., IF; *Carlie Thompson, Humboldt, jr., OF; *Kelly Stoakes, Webster City, fr., OF; Zoey Woodle, Webster City, sr., OF; Erin Flattery, St. Edmond, sr., U; Kam Etherington, Algona, jr., U; Avery Hanson, Hampton-Dumont, fr., U.

*Denotes unanimous selection

Second Team

Elise Osman, Iowa Falls-Alden, soph., P; Ella Vratny, St. Edmond, soph., P; Paige Springer, Hampton-Dumont, sr., C; Nicole Smidt, Algona, sr., IF; Alyssa Hentges, Algona, jr., IF; Taylor McKinney, Webster City, jr., IF; Jocy Timmerman, St. Edmond, jr., IF; Alayna Finucan, Webster City, fr., IF; Ashlyn Clark, Humboldt, sr., OF; Sara Faber, Clear Lake, jr., OF; Courtney Miller, Hampton-Dumont, jr., OF; Macy Mixdorf, Clear Lake, sr., U; Claire Varangkounh, Humboldt, jr., U.

Third Team

Megan Askelsen, Clarion-Goldfield/Dows, sr.; Atlanta Hopp, Webster City, sr.; Jacque Oberg, St. Edmond, sr.; Grace Renaud, Iowa Falls-Alden, sr.; Tatum Goings, Webster City, jr.; Courtney Harle, Clarion-Goldfield/Dows, jr.; Ashlin Young, Algona, jr.; Addie Thompson, Humboldt, 8th-grader.

COMMENTS