Area state track qualifiers

Boys

CLASS 4A

Fort Dodge — Tyler Schreier, 100-meter dash; 4×100-meter relay (Tyler Schreier, Brycen Bell, Sam Daniel, Tysen Kershaw); 4×200-meter relay (Tyler Schreier, Asle Thorson, Brycen Bell, Tysen Kershaw); shuttle hurdle relay (Trey Kasperbauer, Anthony Wagner, Asle Thorson, Lucas Williamson); sprint medley relay (Sam Daniel, Brycen Bell, Tyler Schreier, Tysen Kershaw).

CLASS 3A

Algona — Samonte Bawden, 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash; Waytt Wegener, 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash; Trey Engen, 1600-meter run, 3200-meter run; distance medley (Skyler Groen, Wyatt Wegener, Samonte Bawden, Trey Engen); sprint medley relay (Skyler Groen, Patrick David, Samonte Bawden, Wyatt Wegener).

Humboldt — Jamison Heinz, 200-meter dash, long jump; Matt Miller, 400-meter dash; Quinton Orr, 1600-meter run, 32–meter run; Joseph Kunert, 1600-meter run; Joey Busse, 110-meter hurdles; Justin Jones, shot put; Owen Terwilliger, shot put; 4×100-meter relay (Jamison Heinz, Cale Hundertmark, Tyler Vitzthum, Matt Miller); 4×800-meter relay (Calvin Carlson, Joseph Kunert, Noah Helmer, Eric Wittrock); shuttle hurdle relay (Sawyer Savery, Caden Matson, Joey Busse, Tyler Vitzthum); sprint medley (Tyler Vitzthum, Cale Hundertmark, Jamison Heinz, Matt Miller).

Webster City — Lincoln LaSourd, 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash; Garrett Whitmore, 100-meter dash, 400-meter hurdles; Max Harfst, 800-meter run; Austin Lampman, shot put; 4×100-meter relay (Garrett Whitmore, Trey Mathis, Carson Sturchen, Lincoln LaSourd); 4×200-meter relay (Garrett Whitmore, Carson Struchen, Trey Mathis, Lincoln LaSourd); shuttle hurdle relay (Kasey Porter, Malachi Montes, Kaiyu Levongkhom, Trey Mathis).

CLASS 2A

South Central Calhoun — Chase McAlister, 800-meter run; Spencer Moon, 800-meter run, 1600-meter run, 3200-meter run; Josh Van Hulzen, 110-meter hurdles; Mason Merkley, 110-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles; Cole Corey, 400-meter hurdles, high jump; 4×100-meter relay (Josh Henkenius, Blake McAlister, Josh Van Hulzen, Jared Birks);4×400-meter realy (Jared Birks, Josh Henkenius, Chase McAlister, Blake McAlister); distance medley (Josh Henkenius, Jared Birks, Chase McAlister, Spencer Moon); shuttle hurdle relay (mason Merkley, Cole Corey, Ayden Toms, Josh Van Hulzen); sprint medley relay (Mason Merkley, Josh Henkenius, Jared Birks, Chase McAlister).

Pocahontas Area — Christian Davidson, 100-meter dash; Ryan Anderson, 200-meter dash; Cade Henrickson, 400-meter dash; Cooper Christians, 110-meter hurdles; 4×100-meter relay (Christian Davidson, Ryan Anderson, Nathan Aljets, Zach Gathers); 4×400-meter elay (Trey Oehlertz, Mike Vonnahme, Chris Meyer, Cade Henrickson); 4×800-meter relay (Trey Oehlertz, Chris Meyer, Jamison Frerk, Mike Vonnahme).

Southeast Valley — Kyler Fisher, 100-meter dash; Mason Ackerson, discus; 4×100-meter dash (Colton Kamp, Chase Swieter, Kyler Fisher, Nyles Johnson); 4×200-meter relay (Colton Kamp, Nyles Johnson, Kyler Fisher, Chase Swieter); shuttle hurdle relay (Jarrett Loseke, Sam Hanson, Rhett Grandfield, Carter Lane).

Clarion-Goldfield — Isaac Davis, 400-meter dash; Ryan Watne, shot put.

Eagle Grove — DerrickLee Harms, 400-meter dash.

Emmetsburg — Zach Foxhoven, 200-meter dash, high jump; Nick Shany, shot put.

CLASS 1A

St. Edmond — Kase Baker, 200-meter dash; Charlie Shelly, 400-meter dash; Andrew Gibb, 800-meter run; 4×100-meter relay (Charlie Shelly, Sean Flattery, Sean Newell, Kase Baker); 4×200-meter relay (Cael Kolacia, Nick Bennett, Sean Flattery, Sean Newell); 4×400-meter relay (Andrew Gibb, Sean Newell, Sean Flattery, Charlie Shelly); distance medley (Cael Kolacia, Nick Bennett, Jackson Bemrich, Andrew Gibb); sprint medley relay (Sean Newell, Kase Baker, Sean Flattery, Charlie Shelly).

Manson Northwest Webster — 4×400-meter relay (Brian Pearson, Lucas Walsh, Caron Collins, Ben Quade); distance medley relay (Brian Pearson, Austin Anliker, Ben Quade, Carson Collins); shuttle hurdle relay (Lucas Walsh, Brian Pearson, Dayton Sneln, Ben Quade).

Bishop Garrigan — John Meis, 1600-meter run; T.J. Schnurr, shot put; Alex Mammen, shot put; 4×400-meter relay (Brad Capseius, Tristan Ferguson, John Capesius, John Meis); 4×800-meter relay (John Meis, Tristan Ferguson, Brad Capesius, Joseph Meis); distance medley relay (John Capesius, Brad Capesius, Sam Vaske, John Meis).

Newell-Fonda — Edwin Rosas, 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash; R.J. Rojas, shot put.

North Union — Brendan Anderson, 200-meter dash.

Girls

CLASS 4A

Fort Dodge — Kacee Gollob, shot put.

CLASS 3A

Algona — Alexa Chase, 100-meter dash; Radaisyia Thomas, 200-meter dash; Dionna VanGorkem, 400-meter dash; Abigail Holmes, 100-meter hurdles; Kameryn Etherington, discus, shot put; 4×100-meter relay (Radaisyia Thomas, Alexa Chase, Abby Groen, Sydney Hoover); 4×200-meter relay (Radaisyia Thomas, Alexas Chase, Abby Groen, Sydney Hoover).

Humboldt — Carlie Thompson, 100-meter dash; Paige DeWinter, 200-meter dash; Bryce Gidel, 3000-meter run; Lily Groat, 400-meter hurdles; Kendal Clark, discus; 4×100-meter dash (Jori Hajek, Claire Varangkounh, Dailee Dettmann, Lily Groat); distance medley relay (Mady Lange, Claire Varangkounh, Kirstyn Beaman, Bryce Gidel).

Webster City — Ashlyn Hay, long jump.

CLASS 2A

Southeast Valley — Kiersten Fisher, 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, 100-meter hurdles, high jump.

Emmetsburg — Hailey Foxhoven, 100-meter hurdles; Molly Schany, discus; Annie Brennan, shot put; Joyce Delaney, 400-meter hurdles; 4×100-meter relay (Ali Laubenthal, Lindsay Carter, Brielle Madden, Hailey Foxhoven); 4×400-meter relay (Delaney Joyce, Raven Brown, Abbie Schany, Taylor Steinkamp); shuttle hurdle relay (Ali Laubenthal, Lindsay Carter, Brielle Madden, Hailey Foxhoven); sprint medley relay (Jenna Joyce, Abbie Schany, Taylor Steinkamp, Joyce Delaney); distance medley (Joyce Delaney, Hailey Foxhoven, Abbie Schany, Taylor Steinkamp).

Pocahontas Area — Jessica Sump, 100-meter hurdles, long jump; Kaylee Shivers, high jump; 4×100-meter relay Puritie Smith, Kaylee Shivers, Sarah Powers, Jessica Sump); 4×200-meter relay (Jessica Sump, Kaylee Shivers, Puritie Smith, Sarah Powers).

South Central Calhoun — Jade Ridgely, 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash; Kaylynn Ridgely, long jump.

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows — Courtney Harle, 100-meter dash; Kendall Leinenmann, 400-meter hurdles; 4×400-meter relay (Kendall Leinemann, Courtney Harle, Vanessa Kolb, Raven Kinnetz).

CLASS 1A

St. Edmond — Abby Landwehr, 1500-meter run, 3000-meter run; 4×800-meter relay (Caroline Shelly, Emma Alstott, Abby Landwehr, Aubrey Bemrich); distance medley relay (Caroline Shelly, Gracie Harvey, Avery Galles, Aubrey Bemrich).

Newell-Fonda — Maggie Walker, 200-meter dash; Bailey Sievers, 800-meter run; Olivia Larsen, 100-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles; Ella Larsen, 400-meter hurdles; 4×400-meter relay (Bailey Sievers, Macy Sievers, Olivia Larsen, Maggie Walker); 4×800-meter relay (Macy Sievers, Megan Morenz, Camryn Wilken, Bailey Sievers); sprint medley relay (Macy Sievers, Emma Stewart, Ella Larsen, Maggie Walker); distance medley (Macy Sievers, Emma Stewart, Maggie Walker, Bailey Sievers).

Manson Northwest Webster — Bailey Kenyon, 400-meter dash; Madalyn Moline, 3000-meter run; Lexi Wood, shot put; 4×800-meter relay (Chloe Troshynski, Sophie Herzberg, Paige Condon, Bailey Kenyon).

West Bend-Mallard — 4×400-meter relay (Briley Banwart, Monika Fehr, Isabell Gehrt, Rachel Fehr); sprint medley relay (Kayla Hoskins, Kara Fehr, Isabell Gehrt, Rachel Fehr).

Bishop Garrigan — Laurel Degen, 400-meter dash; shuttle hurdle relay (Gracie Rosenmeyer, Reese Rosenmeyer, Laurel Degen, Emma Grandgenett); 4×400-meter elay (Laurel Degen, Katie Noonan, Maddie Meister, Gracie Elsbecker); 4×800-meter relay (Katie Noonan, Emma Fogarty, Madelyn Cink, Maddie Meister).

North Union — Hope Steinberger, high jump; distance medley (Cassie Beadle, Banessa Von Bank, Lily Henderson, Hope Steinberger).

–Compiled by Chris Johnson

COMMENTS