Humboldt, MNW win in Pocahontas

Gael girls place second

POCAHONTAS — The Humboldt and Manson Northwest Webster girls claimed team titles here Tuesday at the Pocahontas Area Relays.

The Wildcats won the Class A title with 142 points, while the Cougars claimed gold in Class B with 148.

Algona was second behind Humboldt followed by Emmetsburg. The host Indians finished fifth and South Central Calhoun was sixth.

St. Edmond finished as the B runners-up with Newell-Fonda fourth.

“We had a great night,” Monica Shelly. “It was some tough competition overall, and I told the girls to use the competiton to get some strong times.”

Humboldt scored three event titles as Bryce Gidel captured the 3000 (11:02.03), Kendal Clark the discus (122-5) and the 4×800 relay was victorious.

For the Bulldogs, Alexa Chase won the 100 (12.76), Abigail Holmes the 400 (1:03.47), Carley Mullins the 1500 (5:41.35) and the 4×100 relay (51.81).

Kaylee Shivers of Pocahontas Area won the high jump (4-10), and the Indians claimed the 4×200 relay (1:52.05). South Central Calhoun’s winners were Jade Ridgely in the 200 (26.97) and Kaylynn Ridgely in the long jump (16-0).

Emmetsburg won the 100 hurdles behind Hailey Foxhoven (16.23), the 400 hurdles from Delaney Joyce (1:09.52) and Molly Schany in the shot put (36-1). They were also winners of the 4×400 relay (4:21.54) and distance medley (4:32.43).

Aubrey Bemrich led St. Edmond with a pair of golds, winning the 800 (2:32.12) and 1500 (5:36.05). She also ran on the 4×800 relay with Emma Alstott, Caroline Shelly and Aleksandria Aljets that finished first in 11:02.66.

Abby Landwehr gave the Gaels their fourth top finish by capturing the 3000 (11:39.40).

“Aubrey had an amazing night, getting a PR in the 800 and 15000,” Shelly said. “The 4×800 dropped another 14 seconds off of their time. They’re continuing to do outstanding things.”

Manson Northwest Webster had five triumphs by individual athletes in Bailey Kenyon (400, 1:04.20), Jayne Wiese (high jump, 5-0), Savannah Michalski (long jump, 14-10.5), Lexi Wood (shot put, 34-10) and Autumn Marsh (discus, 96-9). They also won the shuttle hurdle relay in 2:01.89.

Olivia Larsen from Newell-Fonda won both the 100 hurdles (16.84) and 400 hurdles (1:08.65), with the Mustangs placing first in the 4×100 (53.95), 4×400 (4:28.67) and distance medley (4:37.79).

COMMENTS