×

Area players earn TLC honors

In her first season on the job, Martha Mericle led the South Central Calhoun volleyball team to a Twin Lakes Conference championship with a perfect 11-0 record.

Mericle was recently named league coach of the year, with SCC’s Maddie Jones and Emma McKinney earning first team all-conference status.

“I’m so grateful and honored to be named TLC coach of the year,” said Stover, a graduate of Fort Dodge Senior High. “It was an amazing first season and I’m so appreciative of the respect of the other coaches that they voted me coach of the year. It’s a huge accomplishment and I feel respected by my peers.

“I proved myself worthy and knowledgeable of being capable to coach a varsity team and lead them through a wonderful season.”

East Sac County finished second with a 10-1 record, with sophomore Bailey Wollesen landing on the first-team.

Other honors went to Southeast Valley’s Mady Jaeschke, Manson Northwest Webster’s Gabbie Herzberg, Emmetsburg’s Molly Schany, Newell-Fonda’s Olivia Larsen and Annika Patton of Alta/Aurelia.

Schany led the TLC in kills during league matches with 193, while Jaeschke was second (145) and Herzberg third (135).

Castenson finished first in assists with 361, while Herzberg was fourth (254) and McKinney tied for fifth (198).

Jones was second in digs with 171, while Larsen was tied for third with Haley Stauter with 131.

“Maddie was a four-year starter and played a huge role each season,” Stover said. “She stepped up and played new positions this year and is such a coachable player that does whatever she’s asked to do.

“Emma became a setter for us and filled the position excellently. She’ll be a great leader for the younger girls next season after being a team captain this year.”

Stauter of South Central Calhoun, East Sac County’s Kaylee Odendal and Brianna Boeckman, Morgan Castenson from Southeast Valley, Sophie Herzberg of Manson Northwest Webster, Newell-Fonda’s Ella Larsen and Leah Aljets from Pocahontas Area were named to the second-team.

Aljets ranked first in the TLC with 37 total blocks.

Southeast Valley, Manson NW, Emmetsburg and Newell-Fonda all tied for third with matching 7-4 records.

ALL-TWIN LAKES CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL

First Team

Maddie Jones, South Central Calhoun, sr.; Emma McKinney, South Central Calhoun, jr.; Bailey Wollesen, East Sac County, soph.; Mady Jaeschke, Southeast Valley, sr.; Gabbie Herzberg, Manson Northwest Webster, sr.; Molly Schany, Emmetsburg, jr.; Olivia Larsen, Newell-Fonda, sr.; Annika Patton, Alta/Aurelia, sr.

Second Team

Haley Stauter, South Central Calhoun, jr.; Kaylee Odendal, East Sac County, sr.; Brianna Boeckman, East Sac County, soph.; Morgan Castenson, Southeast Valley, sr.; Sophie Herzberg, Manson Northwest Webster, sr.; Ella Larsen, Newell-Fonda, soph.; Sydney Stanton, Alta/Aurelia, jr.; Leah Aljets, Pocahontas Area, sr.

Third Team

Heidi Hammen, South Central Calhoun, sr.; Maty Quirk, East Sac County, soph.; Bailey Kenyon, Manson Northwest Webster, jr.; Abbie Schany, Emmetsburg, soph.; Shea Lockin, Alta/Aurelia, fr.; Sarah Powers, Pocahontas Area, jr.; Maggie Mueller, Sioux Central, jr.; Toni Alesch, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, sr.

Honorable Mention

Southeast Valley — Kiersten Fisher, soph.; Kasey Lundberg, sr.

Manson NW — Chloe Troshynski, jr.

Emmetsburg — Gretchen Hofstad, jr.

Newell-Fonda — Megan Morenz, jr.; Emma Stewart, sr.

West Bend-Mallard — Karissa Montag, sr.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today