Students in the Arts recognized

The Students in the Arts Foundation reached a 24-year milestone this year, with over 10,000 students being recognized by their instructors for displaying excellence in the performing and visual arts programs in our Fort Dodge Schools. Wrapping up the 2018-2019 school year, the following represent the spring term K-12 Students in the Arts.

Elementary

St. Edmond Catholic School

Art — Liam Dencklau, Aaralyn Minnehan, Ella Dencklau, Luke Lien, Mackenzie Halverson

Music — Jonathan Bedel, Ava Marie Kirby, Carston Smith, Alex Bouma, McKenna Kvale

Butler School

Art — Natalie Beckley, Jose Suriano Elias, Skyla Robeson, Brock Nelson, Lily Nauta

Music — Zoey Shelton, Emilio Cardenas, Connor Jones, Blayre Habhab, Ronan Gifford

Cooper School

Art — Connor Naber, Muhammad Mudsar, Frankie Mendez, Addison Davis, Zofia Wacholtz

Music — Brecken Gambill, Madison Le, Leah Myer, Caleb Huse, Tanner Peterson

Feelhaver School

Art — Isabella Westfall-Gonzalez, Daphne Groff, Breckyn Ulrich, Brody Maehl, Cullin Lloyd

Music — Brynley Offerman, Leo Grantham, Jonathan Casciato, Jeremy Castaneda, Ella Johnson

Duncombe School

Art — Coraline Stephan, Madisyn Smith, Sofia Mejia Guillen, Miura Novencido, Taylor Cote

Music– Janica Clark, James Kavanaugh, Mason Dornath, Javarion Shivers, Cecilia Sanchez

Riverside School

Art — Maelynn Foval

Music — Micah Cole

Community Christian School

Art– Addison Hays

Music — Miah Heath

St. Paul Lutheran School

Art — Mikaila Tran

Music — Ryon Tran

Middle School

St. Paul Lutheran School

Art — Omarion Zimmerman

Band — Lacey Larson

Vocal — Malorie Ort

Community Christian School

Art — Abby Cook

Band — Leon Cook

Vocal — Anthony Pollash

St. Edmond Catholic School

Art — Addisyn Schmitz, Sara Ramthun, Cade Westerhoff, Bayleigh Angerman

Band — Landyn Dencklau, Josie Harvey, Michaela Leiting, Kevin O’Connor

Vocal — Thomas Knobbe, Christopher Lacina, Zach Midtling, Jenny Berte

Fort Dodge Middle School

Art — Jase Madison, Lyndey Maehl, Tobi Draper, Britta McCollum

Band — Evan Potter, Grace Behrens, Molly Laird, Levi Evans

Orchestra — Tessa Lyon, Adrian Donchev, Christian Sayer, Logan Schwieger

Vocal — Kearsyn Hauswirth, Drake Wertz, Sydney Gebers, Andrew Calderon

High School Vocal, Band, Orchestra, Art and Theater

St. Edmond Catholic School

Vocal — Mya McClain, Kacey Kruthoff, Jed Tracy, Erin Flattery

Band — Brady O’Brien, Hallie Ehn, Madigan Peimann, Korbin Brown

Art –, Leah Neverman, Cadence Stanberg, Ella Vratny

Speech– Grant Webster, Emillian Garcia, Abby Landwehr, Rene Cazares

Fort Dodge Senior High

Vocal — Hannah Drummond, Victoria Pavik

Band — Hannah Gebers, Annie Niemeyer, Kirsten Wendel, Rylie Reed

Orchestra — Victoria Pavik

Art — Seth Neumann, Blaine Attebury, Lucy Seward, Robbie Benson, Sabryn Myers, Mason Bockoven

Theater — Chloe Vinchattle, Josh Meier, Grace Champagne, Keziah Henkelman

COMMENTS