×

Action heats up at FD’s Sports Park Raceway

Fort Dodge’s Bill Crimmins took the Silgan Containers IMCA Stock Cars A Feature race on Sunday night at Sports Park Raceway.

Crimmins moved into third place for the season standings behind Tyler Pickett of Boxholm and Reid Keller of Webster City. Pickett was second in Sunday’s feature. Duncombe’s Jeff Lyon placed third.

Other winners Sunday included Ethan Dotson of Bakersfield, Calif. (IMCA Modified); Hunter Longnecker of Woodward (Scrap Processsors IMCA SportMods); Jeff Fink of Denison (Pickett Salvage IMCA Hobby Stock); and Marshalltown’s John Gill (IMCA Sport Compacts).

Brandon Toftee of Otho is currently second behind Longnecker in the IMCA SportMods season point standings. Matt Grall is third.

Fort Dodge’s Bryce Sommerfeld is second to Fink in the IMCA Hobby Stock season point standings. Jade Lange of Humboldt is second to Gill in the IMCA Sport Compacts season race.

Action continues this Sunday at Sports Park Raceway, with IMCA Racing and Dirt Trucks. The Unity Point Pediatrics Kids Night will be June 30.

Gates open at 4 p.m., with hot laps at 6 p.m. and racing to immediately follow.

IMCA Modified

A Feature

1. 175 Ethan Dotson (Bakersfield, CA) [5]; 2. 15X Ryan Griffith (Webster City) [1]; 3. 71 Jeff James (Stanton) [6]; 4. 3 Kelly Shryock (Fertile) [8]; 5. 15M Shane DeMey (Denison) [9]; 6. 44T Tanner Black (Otis, KS) [11]; 7. 41 Nate Hughes (Humboldt) [7]; 8. 2 Jerid Ratzke (Williams) [12]; 9. 8W Kenny Wyman Jr (Goodyear, AZ) [3]; 10. 3W Garrett Wilson (Carlisle) [18]; 11. 77X Austin Kuehl (Cave Creek, AZ) [4]; 12. 00 Tristan Vesterby (Webster City) [2]; 13. 9 Roger Nielson (Fairmont, MN) [16]; 14. 75 Christopher Elliott (Webster City) [17]; 15. 45 Jason Hickingbottom (Ogden) [15]; 16. 98M Mitch Madery (Kasson, MN) [10]; 17. 20X Chad Louk (Jefferson) [13]; 18. 88 Bryer McCoy (Webster City) [20]; 19. 78 Bryce Summers (Eagle Grove) [19]; 20. [29] Ben Wilson (Colo).

Season Point Standings

1. Shane DeMey, Denison, 116; 2. Jeff James, Stanton, 110; 3. Nate Hughes, Humboldt, 108; 4. Garret Wilson, Carlisle, 102; 5. Ryan Griffin, Webster City, 100.

Scrap Processors IMCA SportMods

A Feature

1. 93 Hunter Longnecker (Woodward) [7]; 2. 82 Jake McBirnie (Boone) [10]; 3. 31 Tim Judd (Wall Lake) [2]; 4. 85T Brandon Toftee (Otho) [5]; 5. 21D David Calmer (Manson) [4]; 6. 4 Jason Bass (Fort Dodge) [6]; 7. 511 Matt Grall (Fort Dodge) [1]; 8. 25 Justin Patterson (Fort Dodge) [3]; 9. 1JS Jon Strabley (Grand Junction) [9]; 10. 8JR Cole Bingham (Duncombe) [12]; 11. 40 George Gilliland (Lehigh) [11]; 12. 13 Lucas Jones (Mooresville, NC) [13]; 13. 52 LaDon Sams (Fort Dodge) [8]; DNS 98R Kendall Zuetlau (Fort Dodge).

Season Point Standings

1. Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, 120; 3. Brandon Toftee, Otho, 112; 3. Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, 100; 4. George Gilliland, Lehigh, 92; 5. Jason Bass, 74.

Silgan Containers IMCA Stock Cars

A Feature

1. 35 Bill Crimmins (Fort Dodge) [6]; 2. 5A Tyler Pickett (Boxholm) [7]; 3. 22D Jeff Deal (Fort Dodge) [3]; 4. 59 Jeff Lyon (Duncombe) [5]; 5. 82 Joel Tigges (Carroll) [12]; 6. 21 Andrew Borchardt (Plymouth) [15]; 7. 52 Nathan Ely (Webster City) [14]; 8. 38 Joe Schmit (Ventura) [9]; 9. 211 Jesse Ely (Webster City) [2]; 10. 18 Tyler Nelsen (Lohrville) [11]; 11. 19 Reid Keller (Webster City) [8]; 12. 7 Andy Jones (Webster City) [1]; 13. 47 Parker Slagle (Eagle Grove) [10]; 14. 43 Calvin Lange (Humboldt) [4]; DNS 8R Cory Roe (Webster City).

Season Point Standings

1. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, 112; 2. Reid Keller, Webster City, 110; 3. Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, 107; 4. Joel Tigges, Carroll, 105; 5. Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, 104.

Pickett Salvage IMCA Hobby Stock

A Feature

1. 01F Jeff Fink (Denison) [6]; 2. 50 Bryce Sommerfeld (Fort Dodge) [7]; 3. 86 Greg Sidles (Fairmont, MN) [8]; 4. 35 Riley Crimmins (Fort Dodge) [1]; 5. 18 Ryan Boland (Fort Dodge) [19]; 6. 21W Wade Gilliland (Callender) [5]; 7. 55G David Gilliland (Fort Dodge) [2]; 8. 37 Shane Butler (Scranton) [11]; 9. 31 Kevin Berger (Otho) [12]; 10. 14L Josh Lyon (Pomeroy) [16]; 11. 14 Joseph DeBoer (Fort Dodge) [4]; 12. 25T Tanner Redman (Webster City) [15]; 13. 10 John Ades (Rippey) [17]; 14. 22 Seth Butler (Scranton) [13]; 15. 72H Miciah Hidlebaugh (Adel) [9]; 16. 10X Danny Sassman Jr. (Fort Dodge) [3]; 17. 45 Drew Barglof (Sioux Rapids) [10]; 18. 11G Jayden Glenn (Stratford) [14]; 19. 11K William Klosterman (Ackley).

Season Point Standings

1. Jeff Fink, Denison, 118; 2. Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, 117; 3. Ryan Boland, Fort Dodge, 108; 4. Wade Gilliland, Callender, 102; 5. David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, 98.

IMCA Sport Compacts

A Feature

1. 02 John Gill (Marshalltown) [5]; 2. 16X RJ Esqueda (Madelia, MN) [9]; 3. 43 Jade Lange (Humboldt) [6]; 4. N07 Brad Mayland (Britt) [10]; 5. 99 Mick Evans (Fort Dodge) [7]; 6. 5 Oliver Monson (Clear Lake) [11]; 7. 230 Michael Heun (Manson) [4]; 8. 45 John Dahlsten (Pomeroy) [3]; 9. 3B Josh Dahlsten (Pomeroy); 10. 14 Tyler Deboer (Fort Dodge) [2]; DNS 31 Spencer Nelson (Rockwell).

Season Point Standings

1. John Gill, Marshalltown, 76; 2. Jade Lange, Humboldt, 75; 3. Mick Evans, Fort Dodge, 74; 4. Michael Heun, Fort Dodge, 69; 5. John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, 67.