Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area boys basketball roundup

January 25, 2014
By The Messenger Sports staff (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

Moser beats buzzer for Manson NW

STORM LAKE - Braden Moser's 17-foot jumper at the buzzer lifted the Manson Northwest Webster boys to a dramatic 66-65 victory over Storm Lake St. Mary's Friday night.

Moser finished with six points for the Cougars (10-4 overall). Cal Twait (18), Jackson Johnson (17), Hudson Spedding (10) and Holden Fiedler (10) all scored in double figures for Manson Northwest Webster.

For the Panthers (2-11), Josh Demers tallied a game-high 25 points. Aaron Miller and Trevor Landgraf each chipped in 11.

Manson Northwest Webster 66, Storm Lake St. Mary's 65

Manson Northwest Webster - Jackson Johnson 17, Hudson Spedding 10, Braden Moser 6, Holden Fiedler 10, Collin Christensen 5, Cal Twait 18.

Storm Lake St. Mary's - Josh Demers 25, Moses Yak 1, Joe Kottke 2, Aaron Miller 11, Ian Schaller 3, Trevor Landgraf 11, Alex Smith 4, Michael Demers 8.

Quarter scores: SLSM led 21-15, 37-34, MNW led 53-44.

Humboldt rolls

HUMBOLDT - The Humboldt boys defeated Eagle Grove by an 82-36 count Friday night.

Austin Zylstra and Kenny Kuyper each scored 15 points for the Wildcats (10-3 overall, 9-3 in the North Central Conference), while Jack Curran added 14.

Zach Ploeger anchored the Eagles (2-13, 1-12) with 12 points.

Humboldt 82, Eagle Grove 36

Humboldt - Nick Heider 4, Jaxon Heinz 6, Alex Nelson 4, Jack Curran 14, Christian Birdsell 4, Dillon Fevold 2, Will Pogge 2, Austin Zylstra 15, Jonah Haselhuhn 2, Geoffrey Bruder 5, Thomas Orness 3, Kenny Kuyper 15, Brady Ross 6.

Eagle Grove - Colton Pickering 6, Jake Wilde 5, Jordan Wieth 4, Josh Morris 1, Dylan Thielan 3, Maxx Asche 3, Zach Ploeger 12, Brian Yackle 2.

Quarter scores: H led 24-4, 51-19, 70-24.

Indians earn road win

LAURENS - The Pocahontas Area boys recorded a 74-63 victory over Laurens-Marathon on Friday.

Tanner Youngberg scored 26 points and dished out 10 assists for the Indians (5-9 overall).

Aaron Aljets (16), Dominic Johnson (12) and Jason Miller (10) were the other top offensive performers for Pocahontas Area. Aljets also grabbed 13 rebounds.

Tyler Stumbo delivered a game-high 32 points for the Chargers (5-10).

Pocahontas Area 74, Laurens-Marathon 63

Pocahontas Area - Tanner Youngberg 26, Jason Miller 10, Dominic Johnson 12, Devon Weidauer 4, Austin Roetman 4, Caleb Ricke 2, Aaron Aljets 16.

Laurens-Marathon - Keegan Jamison 4, Riley Maschino 13, Tyler Stumbo 32, Devin Grossnickle 7, Chase Oehlertz 2, Tre Seiler 5.

No. 2 Mustangs stay unbeaten

NEWELL - The second-ranked (Class 1A) Newell-Fonda boys rolled past Southeast Webster-Grand by an 84-30 final Friday night.

Brady Bohe scored 19 points for the Mustangs (14-0 overall), while Brady Dicks and Dillon Anderson each chipped in 15.

Curt Castenson recorded 18 points for the Eagles (0-17), who were outscored 34-2 in the first quarter.

Newell-Fonda 84, Southeast Webster-Grand 30

Newell-Fonda - Gabe Podraza 4, Connor Wolterman 4, Brady Dicks 15, Brady Bohe 19, Dillon Anderson 15, Dalton Anderson 11, Cole Wise 2, Mason Scheidegger 8, Zach Hecht 4.

Southeast Webster-Grand Tristan Ewing 1, Curt Castenson 18, Sam Berglund 2, Cade King 9.

Quarter scores: N-F led 34-2, 58-15, 76-26.

C-G ends slide

CLARION - Snapping a 13-game losing streak, the Clarion-Goldfield boys topped Webster City by a 61-53 final Friday night.

Trenton Sann paced the Cowboys (2-13, 2-11) with 18 points.

Kenton Waters (17) and Chris Staudt (15) also reached double digits in scoring for Clarion-Goldfield.

For the Lynx (5-8, 5-6), Mason Myers tallied a game-high 21 points.

Clarion-Goldfield 61, Webster City 53

Clarion-Goldfield - Chris Staudt 15, Trenton Sann 18, Cody Kapka 4, Kirby Simmons 1, Austin Keller 2, Kenton Waters 17, Phil Johnson 4.

Webster City - Mason Myers 21, Alec Fuhs 5, Ben Mossman 14, Avery Fuhs 6, Sean Vogelbacher 7.

Quarter scores: C-G led 19-14, WC led 32-29, C-G led 42-38.

Raiders upset

ALTA - The No. 5 (Class 2A) East Sac County boys suffered an 87-78 double-overtime setback to Alta-Aurelia on Friday.

Senior standout Reed Tellinghuisen, a South Dakota State recruit, poured in 25 points for the Raiders (12-3).

Justin Kraft (16), Riley Paysen (14) and Tyler Jacobsen (11) all scored in double figures as well for East Sac County.

 
 

 

I am looking for: