Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

18 state events for Dodgers, Gaels

May 11, 2013
Messenger News

DES?MOINES - Fort Dodge and St. Edmond will be represented in 18 track and field events at the state meet this week.

Action will begin on Saturday inside Drake Stadium.

The?Dodger boys advanced seven events.

Cray Washington is a double qualifier, advancing in the 100- and 200-meter dash.

Keegan Jones (400 hurdles) and Connor Hubbard (discus) were the other individual qualifiers.

Fort Dodge will also compete in the 4x100, 4x200 and shuttle hurdle relay.

Fact Box

CLASS 4A STATE QUALIFIERS

Boys

Fort Dodge - Cray Washington (100, 200), Keegan Jones (400 hurdles), Connor Hubbard (discus), 4x100, 4x200, shuttle hurdle relay.

Girls

Fort Dodge - Tiana Mericle (100, 200), 4x200.

CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFIERS

Boys

Webster City - Cooper Jaycox (100), Ethan Glenn (800), Lucas Poland (110 hurdles), Boone Myers (discus), 4x100, 4x200, 4x800, distance medley relay.

Algona - Bo Hjelle (800, 1600), Luke Arrowood (high jump), Weston Shaw (long jump), Sawyer Frideres (long jump), Joe Teague (shot put), 4x800.

Humboldt - Jacob Miller (3200).

Greene County - Reed Ostrander (long jump), 4x400, 4x800, shuttle hurdle relay.

Girls

Webster City - Allie Flaws (100, 200), Kisston Thomas (100), Kaylee Schnathorst (100 hurdles, shot put), shuttle hurdle relay.

Algona - Tatum Meyer (800), Paige Yi (800), Tangy Wiseman (1500, 3000), shuttle hurdle relay, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400, 4x800, Abby Smith (shot put), distance medley relay.

Greene County - Emily Christensen (400), Allison Higgins (3000), Kate Sandage (100 hurdles), shuttle hurdle relay, Chelsi Wilkens (high jump), Emma Saddoris (long jump), Quinn Flack (discus).

Humboldt - Sam Larson (1500, 3000), Kaitlyn Jensen (100 hurdles), shuttle hurdle relay, 4x800, Erica Lane (discus).

CLASS 2A STATE QUALIFIERS

Boys

St. Edmond - Landon Peed (800), Seth Reel (3200), Hank Lentsch (110 hurdles, high jump), shuttle hurdle relay.

Emmetsburg - Andrew Wellik (100, 200), Allen Jensen (200), Cody Henderson (110 hurdles), 4x100, 4x200, shuttle hurdle relay.

South Central Calhoun - Jake Petzenhauser (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles), Sam Spencer (high jump).

Eagle Grove - Brandon Johnson (high jump), 4x200, 4x400.

Clarion-Goldfield - Spencer Peterson (400, 400 hurdles).

Girls

St. Edmond - Hannah Lentsch (high jump), Libby Augustine (long jump), Mary Eide (800).

South Central Calhoun - Ashley Henkenius (100, 200), Tyffaney Toms (shot put).

Eagle Grove - Tiffany Christensen (800 and 1500), Lexie Miller (100 hurdles), Beth Mork (discus), distance medley relay.

Clarion-Goldfield - Claire Davis (400), Jossie Sann (400 hurdles), Celeste Swanson (high jump), 4x400, 4x800.

East Sac County - Jaylynn Peters (400), Kathryn Drost (800), Dijana Hammond (high jump), 4x400, sprint medley relay, distance medley relay.

CLASS 1A STATE QUALIFIERS

Boys

Manson Northwest Webster - Brody Eischeid (400), McCoy Snell (100, long jump), Jack Walstrom (1600, 3200), Alex Dangelser (3200), Alex Bush (110 hurdles), Hudson Spedding (400 hurdles), Cole Rowen (400 hurdles), Josh Markert (long jump, high jump), Jackson Johnson (high jump), Kolin Sukovaty (shot put), 4x100, 4x200, 4x400, 4x800, distance medley relay, shuttle hurdle relay.

Pocahontas Area - Caleb Ricke (1600), Kyler Lyon (400 hurdles), Brandon Gathers (high jump), Logan Jepsen (discus), 4x100, 4x200, 4x800, distance medley relay, shuttle hurdle relay.

Prairie Valley - Matthew Streit (shot put), Skylar Warehime (discus), 4x100, distance medley relay, shuttle hurdle relay.

Bishop Garrigan - Adam Hamilton (110 hurdles), Brayton Loss (long jump).

Southeast Webster-Grand - Nolan Mitchell (110 hurdles).

West Bend-Mallard - 4x800.

Laurens-Marathon - Seth Hersom (high jump).

Girls

Manson Northwest Webster - Ellie Herzberg (100, 200, 400), Taylor Wood (discus), 4x100, 4x200, sprint medley relay.

Pocahontas Area - Rose Meyer (400 hurdles), Macey Bales (discus, shot put), Kate Vonnahme (high jump), 4x100, shuttle hurdle relay.

Prairie Valley - Jaclyn Rittgers (1500, 3000), Jojo Krekow (800), Chelsea Anderson (400), Natalie Lambert (400 hurdles), Zoe Schneider (high jump), 4x400, 4x800, distance medley relay.

Bishop Garrigan - Erin Reedy (3000), Nicole Behr (200), 4x200, 4x400, distance medley relay.

Southeast Webster-Grand - Emma Luhmann (1500, 3000).

West Bend-Mallard - Kenzie Grimm (200, 400), Anna Zaugg (1500), 4x800, sprint medley relay, distance medley relay

Laurens-Marathon - Brooke Runneberg (high jump, long jump).

Newell-Fonda - Jordan Wilken (long jump), Miranda Dirks (discus), Andrea Christensen (shot put), 4x400, sprint medley relay, distance medley relay

Tiana Mericle was a double qualifier for the Dodgers in the 100- and 200-meter dash.

The Dodger girls will also run in the 4x200 relay.

The St.?Edmond boys, who finished second at state last year, will compete in five events.

Hank Lentsch doubled up, competing in the 110 hurdles and high jump.

Landon Peed (800) and Seth Reel (3200) were the other individual qualifiers.

The Gaels will also run in the shuttle hurdle relay.

The?St.?Edmond girls will have Hannah Lentsch (high jump), Libby?Augustine (long jump) and Mary Eide (800).

 
 

 

I am looking for: