Students in the Arts named for FD schools

The following students have been named Students in the Arts for the first term of the 2017-18 school year.

Elementary level

St. Paul Lutheran — Art: Brennen Stickrod; Music: Kylee Thackery.

St. Edmond Catholic School — Art: Lauren Scott, Ella Vandi, Nalin Lee, Chloe Palmer, Thomas Knobbe; Music: Carson Kruthoff, Kiersten Schumacher, Ethan Cibert, Aidan Reel, Lucy Midtling.

Community Christian — Art: Avenlee Hayek; Music: Claire Jeong.

Butler Elementary School — Art: Brookelyn Tew, Rylan Hewett, Jeremiah Joseph, Trace Rial, Kearsyn Hauswirth; Music: Matilda Breeser, Jamarco George, Mason Zuspann, Issaic Fischer, Emma Mckibban.

Cooper Elementary School — Art: Ethan Tjalsma, Jonathan Lockner, Zach Palm, Jayden Stanley, Liberty Sanders; Music: Miles Sanders, Brylee McClintock, Sydney Carver, Parker Frank, Max Gray.

Feelhaver Elementary School — Art: Rylan Burch, Olivia Brockman, Serenity Feldmann, Karly Reynolds, Jaxson Dencklau; Music: Melena Osai, Holden Doster, Ella Scherff, Culin Lloyd, Abigail Casciato.

Duncombe Elementary School — Art: Phoenix Wadsley, Austin Carmody, Zahmaria Jensen-Gully, Amaria James, Emma Estlund; Music: Jace Bruns, Branden Robinson, Selena Rubio, Syndal Castaneda Rogers, Drake Sisneros.

Riverside Elementary School — Art: Natalie Beckley; Music: Rosa Lemus.

Fifth through eighth grades

St. Paul Lutheran School — Art: Tiffany Garber; Band: Omarion Zimmermann; Vocal: Lacey Larson.

St. Edmond School — Art: Katherine Dawson, Nevaeh Dencklau, Ashlyn Headlee, Valeria Carzares; Band: Hamin Park, Hamin Park, Emma Alstott; Vocal: Tessa Carlson, Amber Aljets, Anna Kolacia, Mya McClain

Community Christian School — Art: Kenneth Grey; Band: Annie Lawrence; Vocal: Alexa McHone.

Fort Dodge Middle School — Art: Tatiana Brookshire, Madison Sullivan, Maridawn Jones, Grace McCollum; Band: Tanner Teske, Michael Wagner, Levi Evans, Shyann Stein; Orchestra: Claire Thompson, Carter Anderson, Lilly Benning, Meadow Balkenende; Vocal: Tristen Holst, Caron Hulsebus, Aaron Amhof, Alex Dohrn.

Ninth through 12th grades

Fort Dodge Senior High — Vocal: Joey Kelley, Keziah Henkelman, MacKenzie Sharpe, Audrey Cave; Instrumental: Kayla Smith, Alex Dischler, Malorie Tracy, Julie Thompson; Orchestra: Lauren Butler; Art: Nicholas Martinson, Isaach Tripp, Elora Fierke, Lauren Hade, Nicholas Reeck, Cheyenne Long; Theater: Jacob Laird, Josh Meier, Grace Champagne, Sawyer Springer.

St. Edmond High School — Vocal: Brooklin Border, Hallie Ehn; Instrumental : Luanne Xiao; Art: Cole Savery, Katie Julius, Emma Hergenreter.