Messenger-area state wrestling first round pairings

State meet begins Thursday in Des Moines

—Messenger photo by Britt Kudla Fort Dodge sophomore Drake Ayala is ranked No. 1 at 113 pounds and will look for a return state trip. The Dodgers host a Class 3A district meet today.

First Round Matches

Class 3A

Fort Dodge

106 — Lane Cowell, soph., 31-8 vs. Rheiner Stahlbaum, Johnston, soph., 29-10.

113 — Drake Ayala, soph., 37-0 vs. Brennan Amos, Newton, fr., 26-12.

120 — Carson Taylor, jr., 34-5 vs. Eric Gilge, WDM Dowling, jr., 24-8.

126 — Brooks Cowell, jr., 30-11 vs. Carter Smith, Waukee, soph., 21-24.

132 — Dreyzon Phillips, soph., 29-16 vs. Evan Yant, Waverly-Shell Rock, jr., 27-3.

138 — Drevon Ross, sr., 25-6 vs. Johnny Washburn, Cedar Rapids Prairie, jr., 30-9.

145 — Kody Cook, soph., 22-16 vs. Cayden Langreck, Waverly-Shell Rock, fr., 27-19.

160 — Savion Wheat, jr., 27-15 vs. Hayden Friedrichsen, Urbandale, sr., 34-5.

285 — Logan Finowski, sr., 19-20 vs. Romello Gray, Ankeny, sr., 25-11.

Class 2A

Clarion-Goldfield/Dows

113 — Tyler Stein, jr., 38-11 vs. Johnny Hua, MOC-Floyd Valley, jr., 31-5.

120 — Garrett Seaba, fr., 37-12 vs. Jason Peta, Estherville-LC, sr., 22-7.

132 — Remington Hanson, soph., 30-12 vs. Hunter Abrahamson, Okoboji, jr., 38-10.

145 — Keaton Wilson, sr., 27-13 vs. Will Esmoil, West Liberty, jr., 33-2.

182 — Sam Wigans, sr., 30-8 vs. Evan Rosonke, New Hampton/Turkey Valley, jr., 41-2.

285 — Spencer Trenary, sr., 46-0 vs. Stone Peckham, Crestwood, sr., 31-13.

Humboldt

106 — Cole Nelson, jr., 38-12 vs. Camron Phetxoumphone, Webster City, fr., 36-4.

145 — Joey Busse, sr., 43-0 vs. Garrett Jensen, Williamsburg, sr., 38-8.

195 — Joel Osborn, sr., 37-8 vs. Thomas Bentley, Red Oak, sr., 24-3.

285 — Justin Jones, sr., 39-3 vs. Storm Howard, Clarinda, sr., 31-13.

Webster City

106 — Camron Phetxoumphone, fr., 36-4 vs. Cole Nelson, Humboldt, jr., 38-12.

113 — Drake Doolittle, sr., 39-1 vs. Hunter Worthen, Union LaPorte City, fr., 28-19.

182 — Michael Gilbert, sr., 24-20 vs. Luke Jenness, Sheldon/South O’Brien, sr. 39-2.

195 — Caleb Olson, sr., 35-4 vs. Chayce Hooyer, Sioux Center, jr., 27-9.

Pocahontas Area

106 — Jacob Mielke, sr., 38-2 vs. Ethan Forker, Davenport Assumption, fr., 36-14.

Algona

160 — Carson Devine, sr., 35-8 vs. Baylor Crigger, Camanche, sr., 40-1.

Southeast Valley

182 — Kyler Fisher, sr., 25-0 vs. Jakob Childs, Clarksville, jr., 32-13.

Class 1A

St. Edmond

106 — Ryan Duckett, soph., 25-8 vs. Jader Briggs, Akron-Westfield, soph., 34-5.

Emmetsburg

113 — Sean Brennan, soph., 32-7 vs. Brooks Meyer, Denver, soph., 35-7.

132 — Ethan Berven, sr., 33-4 vs. Joshua Tibbits, Martensdale-St. Mary’s, sr., 37-1.

145 — Spencer Griffin, sr., 40-1 vs. Cael Baker, Pekin, soph., 32-11.

160 — Mason Griffin, jr., 37-6 vs. Dan Burton, Highland, sr., 24-10.

285 — Calvin Hart, sr., 11-19 vs. Ryley Snell, Interstate 35, fr., 37-10.

Eagle Grove

120 — Gabe Rolon, soph., 34-17 vs. Daniel Kimball, Don Bosco, sr., 40-1.

145 — Mark Dawson, jr., 41-6 vs. Ryne Mohrfeld, Lisbon, sr., 42-8.

220 — Joel Mendoza, jr., 45-4 vs. Chris Gardner, Underwood, soph., 41-17.

East Sac County

132 — Nathan Thomsen, jr., 26-3 vs. Gabriel Lewis, Denver, jr., 46-1.

170 — Garret Bruce, sr., 38-6 vs. Caleb Peach, English Valleys, sr., 36-9.

285 — Kipp Corbin, jr., 32-11 vs. Arron Olson, Missouri Valley, sr., 45-6.

South Central Calhoun

145 — Blake McAlister, fr., 35-9 vs. Michael Egan, MFL-MarMac, sr., 38-1.

160 — Chase McAlister, sr., 41-4 vs. Elijah Wagner, Logan-Magnolia, soph., 46-3.

COMMENTS