STRETCH RUN

Messenger photo by Britt Kudla Fort Dodge teammates Joshua Meier (left) and Jonathon Madden join St. Edmond’s Ryan Duckett near the finish line during the FDSH Invitational on Thursday at Lakeside Golf Course. For more photos, please visit CU.messengernews.net

The Johnston cross country teams served notice to the rest of the state here Thursday, sweeping the boys and girls titles at the Fort Dodge Invitational.

Next month, the Dragons will try to do the same right back at Lakeside Golf Course for the state meet.

It was complete domination for Johnson on the girls side, as they went 1-2-3 behind Jessica McKee, Paige Horner and Brooke McKee. Entering as the top-ranked team in Class 4A, the Dragons were 44 points ahead of No. 7 Waukee and 52 better than third-rated West Des Moines Dowling.

St. Edmond, ranked eighth in 1A, finished 16th overall as Riley Mayer was the top individual finisher. Fort Dodge was 18th and Webster City 19th.

Mayer posted a time of 21:18, with Audrey Kolacia finishing in 77th and Abby Landwehr in 81st.

“Across the board, we had fast times,” SEHS head coach Mike Szalat said. “This can be a tough race when you have so many runners out there. It can be hard to get a feel for where you are at.

“But this was a perfect day to run with no wind and great temperatures.”

The Dodgers were minus Gabby Estlund, as freshman Isabel Gruver led the team with a time of 22:25. Gruver’s classmates, Alexis Read and Piera McBride, were next in line.

“Our kids were all excited to run here in front of friends and family,” FDSH head coach Joe Jackson said. “I think that gave them a little extra motivation and it showed because they posted some really good times.”

Freshman Kaelyn Butz was the top Lynx finisher.

Johnston, ranked second in 4A, placed all five runners in the Top-16, led by Tom Altier’s seventh. No. 1 Dowling was second and sixth-rated West Des Moines Valley third.

Ankeny junior Tim Sindt won the individual race in 15:13, seven seconds ahead of Ankeny Centennial’s Camden Cox.

For the boys, the Lynx were 15th, the Gaels 18th and the Dodgers 20th.

Leading the way for St. Edmond was Jed Tracy, as the sophomore finished 78th overall in 17:45. Freshman Ryan Duckett was next followed closely by 10th-grader Jonah Hindt.

“There is just a big difference between Class 4A and Class 1A, and it is very evident in cross country,” Szalat said. “This is an incredible field with a lot of depth. You can tell that many of these 4A kids run year round.

“They are the real deal.”

Senior Justin Vaughan paced Fort Dodge, clocking a time of 18:52. Freshman Joshua Meyer, sophomore Jonathon Madden and ninth-grader Carter Forbes followed.

“The kids did what we asked of them,” Jackson said. “They are looking forward to the upcoming conference meet and continuing to drop times.”

Fort Dodge’s Ryan Madden was second in the middle school race. Madden finished in 11:55.9, just five-tenths of a second behind Ames’ Jonathon Williams.

St. Edmond’s duo of Aaron Lursen and Hayden Mayer finished fourth and fifth.

Maia Davis, an eighth-grader, was third for the Dodger girls in the middle school event, clocking a time of 13:57.7. Addie Schulte led the Gaels in 11th.

Boys

Team Standings

1. Johnston, 57; 2. WDM Dowling, 88; 3. WDM Valley, 116; 4. Waukee, 120; 5. Ankeny Centennial, 144; 6. Ankeny, 155; 7. Ames, 168; 8. Southeast Polk, 222; 9. Indianola, 231; 10. Urbandale, 258; 11. DM Roosevelt, 268; 12. Sioux City North, 273; 13. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 379; 14. Mason City, 382; 15. Webster City, 478; 16. Newton, 535; 17. Boone, 558; 18. St. Edmond, 562; 19. Alta/Aurelia, 572; 20. Fort Dodge, 573.

Individual Top-5

1. Tim Sindt, Ankeny, 15:13; 2. Camden Cox, Centennial, 15:20; 3. Matthew Carmody, Dowling, 15:22; 4. Payton Marrs, Urbandale, 15:45; 5. Merga Gemeda, SC North, 15:45.

Fort Dodge — 106. Justin Vaughan, 18:52; 110. Joshua Meier, 18:58; 112. Jonathon Madden, 18:58; 120. Carter Forbes, 19:58; 125. Nathanial Madden, 20:28; 127. Dylan Bethke, 20:36; 131. Jacob Heslop, 21:16.

St. Edmond — 78. Jed Tracy, 17:45; 113. Ryan Duckett, 18:59; 119. Jonah Hindt, 19:38; 124. Nate Montgomery, 20:25; 128. Jackson Kochendorfer, 20:42; 133. Mitchell Rasmussen, 21:50; 135. Jack Stackhouse, 22:00.

Webster City — 74. Tyler Bultena, 17.40; 99. Tucker Judkins, 18:35; 100. Max Harfst, 18:37; 101. Sam Vanderpool, 18:38; 104. Jacob Willson, 18:44; 114. Jackson Moberly, 19:04; 115. Matthew Johnson, 19:10.

Fort Dodge JV — 99. Seth Neumann, 20;13; 105. Jason Hobmeier, 21:37; 106. Carter Delanoit, 21:39; 111. Daniel Leigh, 22:00; 113. Brayden Potter, 22:10; 114. Logan McIlrath, 22:12; 116. Riley Hagen, 22:35.

St. Edmond JV — 104. Matt Kornder, 21:22; 108. Connor Bocken, 21:41; 115. Aaron Simpson, 22:21; 117. Cooper Fleming, 22:48; 120. Ricky Xu, 23:20; 121. Anthony Lacina, 23:34; 122. Chris Baker, 24:11.

Fort Dodge MS — 2. Ryan Madden, 11:55; 25. Luke Vaughn, 13:41; 28. Jaren Christy, 14:04; 32. Levi Evans, 15:06; 33. Peyton Hays, 15:28; 34. Matt Jass, 15:38; 35. Mathias Hippen, 16:29.

St. Edmond MS — 4. Aaron Lursen, 12:06; 5. Hayden Mayer, 12:06; 15. Ronnie Orres, 13:02; 16. Drew Szalat, 13:07; 29. Carter Rial, 14:08; 30. Zach Loerts, 14:48; 31. Joseph Li, 14:55.

Girls

1. Johnston, 45; 2. Waukee, 89; 3. WDM Dowling, 97; 4. Ankeny Centennial, 120; 5. Southeast Polk, 152; 6. Urbandale, 157; 7. DM Roosevelt, 164; 8. Ankeny, 181; 9. Ames, 240; 10. WDM Valley, 261; 11. Indianola, 262; 12. Mason City, 354; 13. Alta/Aurelia, 428; 14. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 428; 15. Newton, 438; 16. St. Edmond, 445; 17. Sioux City North, 479; 18. Fort Dodge, 571; 19. Webster City, 598; 20. Boone, 619.

Individual Top-5

1. Jessica McKee, Johnston, 18:17; 2. Paige Horner, Johnston, 18:19; 3. Brooke McKee, Johnston, 18:35; 4. Helen Gould, WDM Valley, 18:41; 5. Peyton Kelderman, Waukee, 18:46.

Fort Dodge — 102. Isabel Gruver, 22:25; 109. Alexis Read, 22:56; 115. Piera McBride, 23:31; 120. Olivia Mitchell, 23:54; 125. Adyson Bork, 24:17; 130. Isabel Beekman, 25:58; 133. Kayla Smith, 27:17.

St. Edmond — 74. Riley Mayer, 21:18; 77. Audrey Kolacia, 21:24; 81. Abby Landwehr, 21:30; 97. Leah Johnson, 22:12; 116. Sydney Schulte, 23:40; 118. Jacey Ash, 23:46; 124. Olivia Kolacia, 24:17.

Webster City — 104. Kaelyn Butz, 22:43; 119. Kaitlyn Wagner, 23:52; 122. Elycia Obrecht, 24:11; 126. Haley Flaws, 24:18; 127. Emma Piper, 24:43; 131. Haley Johnson, 26;23; 135. Sharina Deroches, 28:24.

Fort Dodge JV — 105. Bethany Pyland, 28:11; 106. Shayla Reed, 28:12; 107. Hailey Miklo, 28:19; 108. Emma Ellsbury, 29:32; 110. Brianna Galvan, 30:25; 112. Christyn Nichols, 32:09.

St. Edmond JV — 84. Kelly Kersten, 24:16; 85. Lizzie Gailey, 24:46; 93. Maggie Lennon, 25:48; 98. Jill Cosgrove, 26:23; 104. Claire Fleming, 27:56; 109. Clare Condon, 29:55.

Fort Dodge MS — 3. Maia Davis, 13:57; 19. Adali Currasco, 14:58; 20. Hailey Folsum, 14:59; 22. Grace Tollover, 15:04; 23. Tavia Geilenfeld, 15:12; 24. Aeva Alstott, 15:16; 27. Hannah Drummond, 15:42.

St. Edmond MS — 11. Addie Schulte, 14:41; 14. Klara Baker, 14:46; 15. Anna Kolacia, 14:51; 25. Gracie Harvey, 15:17; 26. Aleksandria Aljets, 15:31; 31. Elly Berry, 16:45; 32. Madysen Halverson, 19:16.

COMMENTS