Area state track results

Messenger photo by Britt Kudla Kenize Zullivan of Pocahontas Area compete during class 2A shot put on Thursday

Thursday’s area results

Boys

Class 3A

High jump — 18. Carter Morton, Greene County, 5-10.

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 10. Humboldt (Trevor Satern, Tyler Vitzthum, Eli Sande, Colton Monson), 1:00.56.

3200-meter run — 17. Ryan Courtney, Humboldt, 10:04.32; 18. Trey Engen, Algona, 10:04.53.

200-meter dash prelims — 8. Samonte Bawden, Algona, 22.82 (qualified); 14. Jamison Heinz, Humboldt, 23.00; 23. Payton Kannuan, Webster City, 23.68.

100-meter dash prelims — 12. Samonte Bawden, Algona, 11.33.

Discus — 9. James Cherry, Webster City, 149-0; 10. Dominick Etherington, Algona, 147-11.

400-meter run — 12. Austin Chase, Algona, 51.32.

Class 2A

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 6. South Central Calhoun (Mason Merkley, Brandon Assman, Hunter Muhlbauer, Josh Van Hulzen), 1:01.46 (qualified).

3200-meter run — 6. Spencer Warehime, Southeast Valley, 9:38.57; 10. Spencer Moon, South Central Calhoun, 9:58.70.

200-meter dash prelims — 19. Andrew Klaassen, Pocahontas Area, 23.22.

100-meter dash prelims — 10. Kody Case, South Central Calhoun, 11.31.

Class 1A

Shot put — 14. Drake Buscherfeld, Bishop Garrigan, 47-4.75; 24. Cameron Krebsbach, Manson Northwest Webster, 41-2.5.

3200-meter run — 2. Riley Bauer, North Union, 9:29.85.

200-meter prelims — 19. Charlie Shelly, St. Edmond, 23.66.

4×800-meter relay — 17. Manson Northwest Webster (Ben Quade, Brian Pearson, Clay Freimuth, Titan Johnson), 8:35.89; 22. Bishop Garrigan (John Meis, Ryan Kenyon, Tristan Ferguson, Brad Capesius), 8:46.93.

100-meter dash prelims — 12. Gibson Behr, Bishop Garrigan, 11.48; 15. Derek Thompson, North Union, 11.55.

400-meter run — 24. Joseph Rojas, Newell-Fonda, 54.81.

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 19. St. Edmond (Jackson Bemrich, Sam Dougall, Lucas Itzen, Jake Heidenreich), 1:06.00.

Girls

Class 4A

100-meter dash prelims — 5. Shariah Smith, Fort Dodge, 12.34 (qualified).

Class 3A

Discus — 2. Kelsey Peters, Humboldt, 128-10; 13. Cassidy Nerland, Webster City, 113-8.

3000-meter run — 5. Bryce Gidel, Humboldt, 10:29.30.

200-meter dash prelims — 21. Sydney Hoover, Algona, 26.98; 23. Amanda Hentges, Algona, 27.08.

4×800-meter relay — 9. Humboldt (Beth Duffield, Olivia Hildreth, Kate Curran, Gabby Kent), 9:51.91.

100-meter dash prelims — 21. Amanda Hentges, Algona, 13.07; 23. Haley Flaws, Webster City, 13.14.

400-meter run — 18. Hailey Schmidt, Algona, 1:02.66.

High jump — 2. Megan Durbin, Greene County, 5-7; 9. Haley Flaws, Webster City, 5-0.

Class 2A

Shot put — 2. Kenzie Sullivan, Pocahontas Area, 39-9.

3000-meter run — 8. Jill Vonnahme, Pocahontas Area, 10:40.02.

200-meter dash prelims — 6. Allison Birks, South Central Calhoun, 26.17 (qualified).

100-meter dash prelims — 14. Allison Birks, South Central Calhoun, 12.96; 24. Courtney Harle, Clarion-Goldfield/Dows, 13.26.

400-meter run — 8. Shelby Loomis, Emmetsburg, 1:00.32.

Long jump — 7. Jarika Eisentrager, Eagle Grove, 16-4.25; 22. Kaylynn Ridgely, South Central Calhoun, 14-4.25.

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 2. Pocahontas Area (Grace Meyer, Payton Hjerleid, Jessica Sump, Faith Meyer), 1:06.33 (qualified); 7. Emmetsburg (Bailey Naig, Ali Laubenthal, Hailey Foxhoven, Ashley Overberg), 1:09.47 (qualified).

Class 1A

Shot put — 4. Caitlin Thilges, Bishop Garrigan, 39-6.5; 5. Becca Krueger, Manson Northwest Webster, 39-2.

Long jump — 14. Erin Flattery, St. Edmond, 15-2.

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 14. Bishop Garrigan (Livia Miller, Isabelle Davis, Aubrey McEnroe, Olivia Hall), 1:11.85.

3000-meter run — 10. Abby Landwehr, St. Edmond, 11:12.67.

200-meter prelims — 16. Kyarsten Mullen, North Union, 27.40; 18. Alisa Altman, Bishop Garrigan, 27.48.

4×800-meter relay — 22. Bishop Garrigan (Katie Noonan, Emory Miller, Maddie Meister, Jenna Boelter), 10:39.62.

100-meter dash prelims — 10. Kyarsten Mullen, North Union, 12.95; 16. Alisa Altman, Bishop Garrigan, 13.25.

400-meter run — 9. Megan Flattery, St. Edmond, 1:01.25; 22. Bailey Kenyon, Manson Northwest Webster, 1:04.30.

COMMENTS