Area state track results

Messenger photo by Britt Kudla Kenize Zullivan of Pocahontas Area compete during class 2A shot put on Thursday

Messenger photo by Britt Kudla Kenize Zullivan of Pocahontas Area compete during class 2A shot put on Thursday

Thursday’s area results

Boys

Class 3A

High jump — 18. Carter Morton, Greene County, 5-10.

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 10. Humboldt (Trevor Satern, Tyler Vitzthum, Eli Sande, Colton Monson), 1:00.56.

3200-meter run — 17. Ryan Courtney, Humboldt, 10:04.32; 18. Trey Engen, Algona, 10:04.53.

200-meter dash prelims — 8. Samonte Bawden, Algona, 22.82 (qualified); 14. Jamison Heinz, Humboldt, 23.00; 23. Payton Kannuan, Webster City, 23.68.

100-meter dash prelims — 12. Samonte Bawden, Algona, 11.33.

Discus — 9. James Cherry, Webster City, 149-0; 10. Dominick Etherington, Algona, 147-11.

400-meter run — 12. Austin Chase, Algona, 51.32.

Class 2A

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 6. South Central Calhoun (Mason Merkley, Brandon Assman, Hunter Muhlbauer, Josh Van Hulzen), 1:01.46 (qualified).

3200-meter run — 6. Spencer Warehime, Southeast Valley, 9:38.57; 10. Spencer Moon, South Central Calhoun, 9:58.70.

200-meter dash prelims — 19. Andrew Klaassen, Pocahontas Area, 23.22.

100-meter dash prelims — 10. Kody Case, South Central Calhoun, 11.31.

Class 1A

Shot put — 14. Drake Buscherfeld, Bishop Garrigan, 47-4.75; 24. Cameron Krebsbach, Manson Northwest Webster, 41-2.5.

3200-meter run — 2. Riley Bauer, North Union, 9:29.85.

200-meter prelims — 19. Charlie Shelly, St. Edmond, 23.66.

4×800-meter relay — 17. Manson Northwest Webster (Ben Quade, Brian Pearson, Clay Freimuth, Titan Johnson), 8:35.89; 22. Bishop Garrigan (John Meis, Ryan Kenyon, Tristan Ferguson, Brad Capesius), 8:46.93.

100-meter dash prelims — 12. Gibson Behr, Bishop Garrigan, 11.48; 15. Derek Thompson, North Union, 11.55.

400-meter run — 24. Joseph Rojas, Newell-Fonda, 54.81.

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 19. St. Edmond (Jackson Bemrich, Sam Dougall, Lucas Itzen, Jake Heidenreich), 1:06.00.

Girls

Class 4A

100-meter dash prelims — 5. Shariah Smith, Fort Dodge, 12.34 (qualified).

Class 3A

Discus — 2. Kelsey Peters, Humboldt, 128-10; 13. Cassidy Nerland, Webster City, 113-8.

3000-meter run — 5. Bryce Gidel, Humboldt, 10:29.30.

200-meter dash prelims — 21. Sydney Hoover, Algona, 26.98; 23. Amanda Hentges, Algona, 27.08.

4×800-meter relay — 9. Humboldt (Beth Duffield, Olivia Hildreth, Kate Curran, Gabby Kent), 9:51.91.

100-meter dash prelims — 21. Amanda Hentges, Algona, 13.07; 23. Haley Flaws, Webster City, 13.14.

400-meter run — 18. Hailey Schmidt, Algona, 1:02.66.

High jump — 2. Megan Durbin, Greene County, 5-7; 9. Haley Flaws, Webster City, 5-0.

Class 2A

Shot put — 2. Kenzie Sullivan, Pocahontas Area, 39-9.

3000-meter run — 8. Jill Vonnahme, Pocahontas Area, 10:40.02.

200-meter dash prelims — 6. Allison Birks, South Central Calhoun, 26.17 (qualified).

100-meter dash prelims — 14. Allison Birks, South Central Calhoun, 12.96; 24. Courtney Harle, Clarion-Goldfield/Dows, 13.26.

400-meter run — 8. Shelby Loomis, Emmetsburg, 1:00.32.

Long jump — 7. Jarika Eisentrager, Eagle Grove, 16-4.25; 22. Kaylynn Ridgely, South Central Calhoun, 14-4.25.

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 2. Pocahontas Area (Grace Meyer, Payton Hjerleid, Jessica Sump, Faith Meyer), 1:06.33 (qualified); 7. Emmetsburg (Bailey Naig, Ali Laubenthal, Hailey Foxhoven, Ashley Overberg), 1:09.47 (qualified).

Class 1A

Shot put — 4. Caitlin Thilges, Bishop Garrigan, 39-6.5; 5. Becca Krueger, Manson Northwest Webster, 39-2.

Long jump — 14. Erin Flattery, St. Edmond, 15-2.

Shuttle hurdle relay prelims — 14. Bishop Garrigan (Livia Miller, Isabelle Davis, Aubrey McEnroe, Olivia Hall), 1:11.85.

3000-meter run — 10. Abby Landwehr, St. Edmond, 11:12.67.

200-meter prelims — 16. Kyarsten Mullen, North Union, 27.40; 18. Alisa Altman, Bishop Garrigan, 27.48.

4×800-meter relay — 22. Bishop Garrigan (Katie Noonan, Emory Miller, Maddie Meister, Jenna Boelter), 10:39.62.

100-meter dash prelims — 10. Kyarsten Mullen, North Union, 12.95; 16. Alisa Altman, Bishop Garrigan, 13.25.

400-meter run — 9. Megan Flattery, St. Edmond, 1:01.25; 22. Bailey Kenyon, Manson Northwest Webster, 1:04.30.

COMMENTS