Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Algona wins NCC boys track

May 14, 2014
Messenger News

HAMPTON - Bo Hjelle and Esden Carroll were each double individual champions in helping Algona to its seventh straight North Central Conference meet title Monday night.

Fact Box

NCC BOYS TRACK MEET

(Monday's results at Hampton)

Team Standings

1. Algona, 175.5; 2. Clear Lake, 87; 3. Clarion-Goldfield, 86.5; 4. Webster City, 69.5; 5. Humboldt, 68; 6. Bishop Garrigan, 56; 7. Eagle Grove, 50; 8. St. Edmond, 44; 9. Hampton-Dumont, 37.5; 10. Iowa Falls-Alden, 28.

100-meter dash - 1. Mason Willey, C-G; 2. Cooper Jaycox, WC; 3. Cesare Leonardi, C-G; 11.58.

200-meter dash - 1. Esden Carroll, A; 2. Miguel Pacheco, EG; 3. Jake Harle, 23.16.

400-meter run - 1. Esden Carroll, A; 2. Peter Hollinger, A; 3. Chace Klein, H-D, 51.85.

800-meter run - 1. Bo Hjelle, A; 2. Peter Hollinger, A; 3. Ben Mossman, WC; 1:57.08.

1600-meter run - 1. Bo Hjelle, A; 2. Peter Hollinger, A; 3. Landon Boomsma, IF-A, 4:53.38.

3200-meter run - 1. Jacob Miller, H; 2. Casey McEvoy, SE; 3. Adam Poeppe, A; 10:27.88.

110-meter hurdles - 1. Connor Nosbisch, CL; 2. Michael McCauley, A; 3. Kenny Kuyper, H, 15.36.

400-meter hurdles - 1. Cameron Crosser, A; 2. Josh Morris, EG; 3. Parker Truesdell, CL; 58.16..

4x100-meter relay- 1. Clarion-Goldfield; 2. Webster City; 3. Clear Lake; 45.24.

4x200-meter relay - 1. Clear Lake; 2. Clarion-Goldfield; 3. Algona; 1:34.27.

4x400-meter relay - 1. Algona; 2. Clarion-Goldfield; 3. Bishop Garrigan; 3:32.62.

4x800-meter relay - 1. Algona; 2. Webster City; 3. Clarion-Goldfield; 8:28.83.

Distance medley - 1. Clear Lake; 2. St. Edmond; 3. Humboldt; 3:47.80.

Shuttle hurdle - 1. Algona; 2. Clear Lake; 3. Webster City; 1:00.71.

High jump - 1. Bo Brass, H-D; 2. Cal Zahn, WC; 3. Graeham Schope, EG; J-6.0.

Long jump - 1. Chandler Diercks, CL; 2. Mason Willey, C-G; 3. Jake Harle, 23-06.

Shot put - 1. Mitch Gambrill, C-G; 2. Joe Teague, A; 3. Mason Decker, A; 49-00.5.

Discus - 1. Cameron Lahndorf, A; 2. Tyler McKibban, H; 3. Mitch Gambrill, C-G; 141-02.

 
 

 

I am looking for: