Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Five area girls hoop teams ranked

January 17, 2014
By The Messenger Sports staff (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

Five Messenger-area girls basketball teams are ranked in the weekly IGHSAU rankings.

St. Edmond (11-1 overall) is currently fifth in Class 2A. The Gaels host Bishop Garrigan tonight.

Manson Northwest Webster (9-2) is ninth in 2A. The Cougars will host Laurens-Marathon tonight.

South Central Calhoun (10-1) is rated 10th and Pocahontas Area (10-2) is No. 15. The Titans will host Alta-Auerlia and the Indians hosted Graettinger-Terril on Thursday night.

In Class 1A, last year's runner-up Newell-Fonda (11-1) is still the top-ranked team.

Earning this week's No. 1 honors are Iowa City High (5A), Harlan (4A), MOC-Floyd Valley (3A) and Western Christian (2A).

Fact Box

CLASS 5A

1. Iowa City High 14-0; 2. West Des Moines Valley 11-0; 3. Dowling 10-1; 4. Waukee 10-0; 5. Des Moines East 11-2; 6. Waterloo West 10-2; 7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 9-2; 8. Muscatine 10-2; 9. Mason City 8-2; 10. Ankeny Centennial 7-3.

Dropped out: Ames.

CLASS 4A

1. Harlan 10-0; 2. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 10-0; 3. Perry 11-1; 4. Ballard 11-2; 5. Davenport Assumption 8-5; 6. Western Dubuque 10-1; 7. North Scott 9-3; 8. Lewis Central 8-4; 9. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-6; 10. Dallas Center-Grimes 10-2; 11. Waverly-Shell Rock 7-3; 12. Indianola 8-4; 13. West Delaware 10-2; 14. Grinnell 9-2; 15. Mount Pleasant 7-3.

CLASS 3A

1. MOC-Floyd Valley 12-1; 2. Mediapolis 9-0; 3. Clear Lake 10-1; 4. Crestwood 8-1; 5. Nevada 9-2; 6. Unity Christian 11-2; 7. Center Point-urbana 8-3; 8. Hampton-Dumont 10-2; 9. Camanche 9-2; 10. North Polk 10-3; 11. Williamsburg 10-2; 12. Bondurant-Farrar 9-3; 13. Spirit Lake 8-3; 14. Sioux Center 7-4; 15. Red Oak 9-3.

Dropped out: Carroll Kuemper.

CLASS 2A

1. Western Christian 11-1; 2. Cascade 10-0; 3. Hinton 12-0; 4. North-Linn 11-; 5. St. Edmond 11-1; 6. Dike-New Hartford 8-1; 7. Hudson 8-1; 8. North Butler 8-1; 9. Manson Northwest Webster 9-2; 10. South Central Calhoun 10-1; 11. Iowa City Regina 9-2; 12. Treynor 10-2; 13. Iowa Valley 10-1; 14. Panorama 9-2; 15. Pocahontas Area 10-2.

Dropped out: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Des Moines Christian.

CLASS 1A

1. Newell-Fonda 11-1; 2. Burlington-Notre Dame 10-0; 3. Murray 10-0; 4. Stanton 12-0; 5. Dunkerton 11-1; 6. Janesville 9-1; 7. Lynnville-Sully 11-2; 9. Ar-We-Va 9-1; 10. Winfield-Mount Union 11-1; 11. English Valleys 9-3; 12. LeMars Gehlen 9-2; 13. Rockford 6-3; 14. Northwood-Kensett 7-3; 15. Adair-Casey 10-3.

Dropped out: Bedford.

 
 

 

I am looking for: