Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SE boys joined by N-F, Garrigan in rankings

December 10, 2013
By The Messenger Sports staff (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

Three Messenger-area boys basketball teams are ranked in the first Associated Press polls of the season, which were released on Monday.

St. Edmond (1-0 overall) is No. 5 in Class 2A. The Gaels host Hampton-Dumont tonight and Algona on Friday.

In 1A, Newell-Fonda is the top-rated squad. Up next for the Mustangs (2-0) is a home game against Laurens-Marathon this evening.

Bishop Garrigan (2-0) is also ninth in 1A. The Golden Bears visit Humboldt tonight.

East Sac County (1-0) received 14 votes in Class 2A, while Manson Northwest Webster (3-0) picked up one vote in the 2A poll.

Fact Box

By The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Rec.Pts.Pvs.

1. Iowa City, West (8)2-094-

2. Bettendorf2-083-

3. Dubuque, Senior (2)1-073-

4. North Scott, Eldridge3-065-

5. Waukee2-049-

6. Southeast Polk2-042-

7. Valley, West Des Moines2-036-

8. Sioux City, North3-034-

(tie) Ankenny Centennial2-034-

10. Urbandale2-020-

Others receiving votes: Des Moines, North 9. Pleasant Valley 4. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 4. Davenport, Central 2. Clinton 1.

Class 3A

Rec.Pts.Pvs.

1. Harlan (5)1-093-

2. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (2)2-076-

3. Solon (2)2-063-

4. Pella (1)2-058-

5. Clear Lake2-047-

6. Sioux City Heelan1-045-

7. Wahlert, Dubuque1-134-

8. Denison-Schleswig3-031-

9. Dallas Center-Grimes2-123-

10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton2-120-

Others receiving votes: Carroll 18. Le Mars 10. Waverly-Shell Rock 9. MOC-Floyd Valley 7. Fort Madison 6. Williamsburg 4. Central Clinton, De Witt 3. Grinnell 2. Creston 1.

Class 2A

Rec.Pts.Pvs.

1. Western Christian, Hull (3)1-090-

2. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (5)1-087-

3. Cascade,Western Dubuque2-058-

4. Rock Valley (2)2-052-

5. St. Edmond1-048-

6. West Fork, Sheffield1-045-

7. PCM, Monroe2-038-

8. MFL-Mar-Mac2-024-

9. Dike-New Hartford2-022-

10. New Hampton1-021-

Others receiving votes: East Sac County 14. Mount Vernon 13. Northeast, Goose Lake 11. Sioux Center 8. Monticello 5. South Hamilton, Jewell 5. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 2. Treynor 2. Ogden 2. Pella Christian 1. Forest City 1. Manson Northwest Webster 1.

Class 1A

Rec.Pts.Pvs.

1. Newell-Fonda (6)2-077-

2. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (4)3-062-

3. West Lyon, Inwood1-059-

4. Nodaway Valley2-047-

5. Dunkerton2-046-

6. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona2-043-

7. Boyden-Hull1-138-

8. Belmond-Klemme2-029-

9. Bishop Garrigan2-027-

10. Danville2-024-

Others receiving votes: Ankeny Christian Academy 23. George-Little Rock 20. Lamoni 19. Keota 17. Preston 8. West Hancock 5. Van Buren, Keosauqua 2. Lake Mills 1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1. Springville 1. Coon Rapids-Bayard 1.

 
 

 

I am looking for: