Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Humboldt's Larson wins in Algona

October 1, 2013
By The Messenger Sports staff (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

ALGONA - Humboldt senior Sam Larson picked up another race title here Monday evening, claiming the Algona Invitational crown.

Larson's effort helped the Wildcats finish second overall, six points behind No. 7 (Class 3A) Spencer.

Charles City was third, followed by Pocahontas Area, Algona, Emmetsburg, Mason City, Spirit Lake, Webster City and Bishop Garrigan.

Fort Dodge placed 14th overall and St. Edmond was 16th.

Larson, rated 14th individually, clocked a time of 15:09, almost 10 full seconds ahead of Charles City's Emily Campbell, who is rated four spots ahead of her.

Algona's Tangy Wiseman placed third, right on the heels of Campbell, while ninth-ranked (1A) Pocahontas Area freshman Grace Meyer was fourth to lead the No. 3 Indians.

Fact Box

ALGONA INVITATIONAL

Girls Team Standings

1. Spencer, 67; 2. Humboldt, 73; 3. Charles City, 80; 4. Pocahontas Area, 95; 5. Algona, 123; 6. Emmetsburg, 163; 7. Mason City, 196; 8. Spirit Lake, 242; 9. Webster City, 278; 10. Bishop Garrigan, 285; 11. Clarion-Goldfield, 304; 12. Okoboji, 342; 13. Estherville-LC, 347; 14. Fort Dodge, 349; 15. Clear Lake, 378; 16. St. Edmond, 394.

Individual Top-5

1. Sam Larson, H, 15:09; 2. Emily Campbell, CC, 15:19; 3. Tangy Wiseman, A, 15:21; 4. Grace Meyer, PA, 15:24; 5. Dondi Schmidt, SL, 15:26.

Fort Dodge - 30. Madison Bodholdt, 17:02; 69. Becca Sunken, 17:59; 76. Katarina Olson, 18:14; 81. Megan Nebel, 18:24; 93. Anna Taylor, 18:52.

St. Edmond - 67. Jaci Taylor, 17:56; 74. Leah Cosgrove, 18:09; 78. Joeli Koenig, 18:17; 84. Maci Reel, 18;43; 91. Kara Salinas, 18:51.

Humboldt - 1. Larson; 7. Maddie Kampen, 15:47; 13. Sophia Luu, 16:27; 25. Kate Curran, 16:57; 29. McKenna Myott, 17:01.

Pocahontas Area - 4. Meyer; 8. Faith Meyer, 15:49; 12. Elle Ruffridge, 16:27; 21. Rose Meyer, 16:50; 50. Ashlyn Weidauer, 17;32.

Algona - 3. Wiseman; 14. Carissa Pityer, 16:30; 20. Morgan VanZante, 16:49; 40. Anna Zeller, 17:17; 46. Megan Schmidt, 17:24.

Emmetsburg - 17. Ashley Overberg, 16:44; 23. Tara Harris, 16:54; 27. Nikki Mundas, 16:59; 32. Taylor Roimer, 17:03; 44. Jordan Heyman, 17:22.

Webster City - 38. Courtney Biere, 17;14; 47. Allie Flaws, 17:25; 62. Cassidy Bultena, 17:51; 65. Ashley Flaws, 17:55; 66. Morgan Shannon, 17:56.

Bishop Garrigan - 24. Erin Quinlin, 16:56; 48. Nicole Behr, 17:26; 56. Emily Riesenberg, 17:37; 57. Kelsey Hovey, 17:40; 100. Morgan Frideres, 19:43.

Clarion-Goldfield - 19. Kenzie Alberts, 16:49; 53. Samantha Nerem, 17:35; 54. Clarie Davis, 17:35; 88. Maci Konpasek, 18;46; 90. Cierra Milner, 16:48.

Fort Dodge's top showing came courtesy Madison Bodholdt, who placed 30th overall. Becca Sunken was 69th and Katarina Olson 76th.

"We just continue to work hard," FDSH head coach Tim Hanson said. "We knew going into the season we would need to be a work-in-progress. Madison had another good race and we just need everybody to continue to put forth good efforts."

For the Gaels, Jaci Taylor finished a team-best 67th. Leah Cosgrove was 74th and Joeli Koenig 78th.

"Our times were better and I know the girls competed harder than they did last week," SEHS head coach Mike Szalat said. "I think we closed the gap from a week ago in terms of point-spread and we showed obvious improvement."

Maddie Kampen, a sophomore, added a seventh place showing for No. 13 Humboldt, while Faith Meyer was eighth for the Indians.

Ashley Overberg of Emmetsburg finished in 17th, while Kenzie Alberts from Clarion-Goldfield was 19th.

Erin Quinlin led Bishop Garrigan, placing 24th overall, with Courtney Biere leading Webster City in 38th.

 
 

 

I am looking for: