Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sectional golf roundup

May 10, 2013
Messenger News

Wildcats claim 3A

sectional crown

SPENCER - The Humboldt boys golf team captured a Class 3A sectional meet title here on Friday, firing a 313.

Spirit Lake-Park (318) also advanced to next Friday's district meet in Carroll.

Christian Birdsell and Jaxon Heinz led the Wildcats with 77s.

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL

(At Spencer)

Team Standings

1. Humboldt, 313; 2. Spirit Lake-Park, 318; 3. Storm Lake, 319; 4. Spencer, 327; 5. MOC-Floyd Valley, 331; 6. Estherville-LC, 340; 7. LeMars, 349; 8. Algona, 350.

Humboldt - Christian Birdsell 77, Jaxon Heinz 77, Colton Schnetzer 78, Brenden Schnell 81.

Lynx push

through sectionals

BOONE - The Webster City boys golf team shot a 325, one stroke behind Ballard, in a Class 3A sectional here Friday.

Alec Fuhs was runner-up with his 75 to lead the Lynx.

Both Ballard and Webster City advance to a district tournament next Friday in Pella at Bos Landen.

Cowboys advance

behind Staudt

CLARION - The Clarion-Goldfield boys golf team used Chris Staudt's 78 to advance through a Class 2A sectional meet here Friday.

Staudt earned meet-medalist honors, earning it in a playoff over South Hamilton's Trevor Ullestad.

The Hawks won the overall team title with a 333, while the Cowboys placed second with a 335. Roland-Story also advanced through to next Friday's district meet in Dike.

Emmetsburg

earns sectional title

OKOBOJI - Taylor Wegner's 77 helped guide the Emmetsburg boys golf team to a Class 2A sectional championship here Friday.

Wegner placed second, while teammate Mike Puch was fourth with an 80 for the E-Hawks, who shot a 322.

Okoboji and Hull Western Christian also advanced to a district meet in Storm Lake next Friday.

Mustangs, Chargers advance at 1A meet

NEWELL - The Newell-Fonda and Laurens-Marathon boys golf teams each earned spots in a Class 1A district meet by finishing in the top-two here Friday at a sectional tournament.

The Mustangs, with a 344, placed first, while the Chargers came in second at 349. Remsen Union (356) also advanced.

All three teams will play at Spencer on Friday.

Devin Grossnickle of Laurens-Marathon claimed meet-medalist honors with a 77. Matt Julifs finished third for Newell-Fonda with an 83.

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL

(At Newell)

Team Standings

1. Newell-Fonda, 344; 2. Laurens-Marathon, 349; 3. Remsen-Union, 356; 4. Storm Lake St. Mary's 365; 5. Marcus-MMC 375; 6. Remsen St. Mary's, 392; 7. River Valley, 430; 8. Clay Central-Everly, 459.

Newell-Fonda - Matt Julifs 83, Derek Woltermann 93, Brady Dicks 89, Jason Hess 85, Brendan Kelly 98, Luke Koster 87.

Laurens-Marathon - Devin Grossnickle 77, Seth Hersom 83, Zach Marsh 88, Riley Maschino 102, Collin Lind 101, Logan Sampers 104.

Garrigan garners

sectional gold

LIVERMORE - The Bishop Garrigan boys golf team shot a 322 to claim a Class 1A sectional title here Friday.

Michaek Berke was meet runner-up with a 79, while Jess Marlow added an 80 and John Burns an 81.

Graettinger-Terril and North Iowa also advanced to a district meet next Friday in Spencer.

Victor Berte contributed an 82, Andrew Lallier an 83 and David Klein a 101 for the Golden Bears.

 
 

 

I am looking for: