Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Dodgers travel for Ames Invite

January 5, 2013
By DANA BECKER sports@messengernews.net

AMES - The Fort Dodge wrestling team will start 2013 by jumping into the deep end, as the Dodgers compete at the Jack Mendenhall Invitational.

Wrestling begins inside the Ames gym at 11 a.m.

Joining the Dodgers will be Clarion-Goldfield, Humboldt, Webster City, Aplington-Parkersburg, Ballard, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, fourth-ranked (3A) Cedar Rapids Prairie, No. 9 (Class 3A) Dowling, Indianola, OA/BC-IG, Perry, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Spencer, West Des Moines Valley, Nevada and the host Little Cyclones.

Prairie, which boasts 10 rated individuals, will likely be the favorite. Dowling has five ranked wrestlers, while Fort Dodge will be bringing three, including No. 3 Duke Egli at 170.

"Cedar Rapids Prairie is the team to beat, with Spencer and Dowling right up there," FDSH head coach Bobby Thompson said. "Humboldt also has good balance and will be a contender."

Egli could be in for a state tournament-style match, as second-rated Cameron Rathje of CR Prairie is also in the field.

Fact Box

JACK MENDENHALL

INVITATIONAL

(At Ames)

Team in attendance

Fort Dodge, Clarion-Goldfield, Humboldt, Webster City, Ames, Aplington-Parkersburg, Ballard, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, No. 4 (3A) Cedar Rapids Prairie, No. 9 (Class 3A) Dowling, Indianola, OA/BC-IG, Perry, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Spencer, West Des Moines Valley, Nevada.

Ranked individuals

106 - No. 2 (3A) Tanner Rohweder, Dowling Catholic; No. 6 (3A) Brendan Baker, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; No. 7 (3A) Jack Koethe, WDM Valley; No. 8 (3A) Sam Uthoff, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

113 - No. 4 (3A) Clayton Eicher, WDM Valley; No. 8 (3A) Jonah Eide, Dowling; No. 7 (2A) Trevor Streuli, Spencer.

120 - No. 2 (3A) John Gioffredi, Indianola; No. 5 (3A) Jake Koethe, WDM Valley; No. 9 (2A) Bailey Hawn, Spencer.

126 - No. 3 (3A) Josh Wenger, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 5 (3A) Jonathon Eide, Dowling; No. 7 (3A) Joe McGinnis, Indianola; No. 5 (2A) John Christopherson, Spencer; No. 9 (1A) Joel Haberman, Clarion-Goldfield.

132 - No. 6 (3A) Nathan Twito, Ames; No. 8 (3A) Dylan Becker, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 10 (3A) JD Ruzicka, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; No. 3 (2A) Levi Gilmore, Spencer; No. 6 (2A) Mitchell Broer.

138 - No. 4 (3A) Trey Blaha, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 7 (2A) Dillon Hansen, Ballard.

145 - No. 8 (3A) Matt Victor, Indianola; No. 10 (3A) Kelly May, Cedar Rapids Jefferson.

152 - No. 6 (3A) Skyler St. John, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 8 (2A) Jackson Van Kirk, Perry.

160 - No. 5 (3A) Isaiah Patton, Dowling; No. 7 (3A) River Whitters, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 1 (2A) Tanner Schaefer, Spencer; No. 7 (1A) Jake Haberman, Clarion-Goldfield.

170 - No. 2 (3A) Cameron Rathje, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 3 (3A) Duke Egli, Fort Dodge; No. 9 (3A) Matt Collins, Dowling; No. 3 (2A) Cash Wilcke, OA/BC-IG; No. 8 (2A) Blaine Johnson, Spencer.

182 - No. 2 (3A) Dylan Fielder, Webster City; No. 3 (3A) Austin Gould, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 9 (2A) Nikko Wheeler, Humboldt.

195 - No. 7 (3A) Riley Prescott, Fort Dodge; No. 10 (3A) Casey Becker, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 2 (2A) Reed Dreyer, Humboldt; No. 9 (2A) Alex Macki, Ballard.

220 - No. 10 (3A) Kyle Johnson, Fort Dodge; No. 2 (1A) Mitch Gambrill, Clarion-Goldfield.

285 - No. 3 (3A) Andrew Netolicky, Cedar Rapids Prairie; No. 10 (3A) Landon Johnson, Webster City; No. 9 (2A) Dylan Hendricks, Humboldt.

FORT DODGE LINEUP

106 - Erik Birnbaum, soph. (14-2); 113 - Cole Detmering, jr. (14-3); 120 - Kole Evans, jr. (10-7); 126 - Cameron Hicks, jr. (8-10); 132 - Cory Alexander, jr. (8-9); 138 - Jonah Egli, fr. (14-3); 145 - Matt Osborne, sr. (6-5); 152 - Kole Kampen, fr. (10-7); 160 - Open; 170 - Duke Egli, sr. (16-0); 182 - Sam Cook, fr. (11-5); 195 - Riley Prescott, jr. (13-4); 220 - Kyle Johnson, sr. (15-3); 285 - Carlos Rocha, jr. (0-0).

Tanner Schaefer of Spencer is the lone top-ranked wrestler, while there are a handful of grapplers who are No. 2, including Webster City's Dylan Fielder (182), Humboldt's Reed Dreyer (195) and Clarion-Goldfield's Mitch Gambrill (220).

Forty-seven rated wrestlers are expected to compete with several weights boasting five individuals alone.

"We need to come out and wrestle with good intensity," Thompson said. "This will be a measuring stick for us right out of the gate, especially for some of our younger guys."

 
 

 

I am looking for: