Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area girls basketball roundup

December 8, 2012
Messenger News

No. 13 Cougars crush Sioux Central

MANSON - The 13th-ranked (Class 2A) Manson Northwest Webster girls trounced Sioux Central Friday night, 62-28.

Ellie Herzberg led the Cougars (4-1 overall) with 20 points.

Manson NW 62, Sioux Central 28

Manson NW - Ellie Herzberg 20, Faith Troshynski 12, Jocelyn Keller 12, Hunter Jud 8, Brenna Peters 6, Kourtney Condon 2, Taylor Wood 2.

Sioux Central - Haley Ahlers 13, Becca Herrig 4, Erin Rachu 5, Bailey McGuire 2, Nicole Hamilton 2, Taylor Halender 2.

Quarter scores: Manson NW led 22-7, 38-15, 50-23.

Warriors earn

home victory

GOWRIE - The Prairie Valley girls picked up a 47-39 victory over Storm lake St. Mary's on Friday.

The Warriors (3-2 overall) were led in scoring by Clara Pearson (12). Katie Clough (11) and Jaclyn Rittgers (10) also reached double digits.

Jasmine Demers had 28 points for Storm Lake St. Mary's.

Prairie Valley 47,

Storm Lake St. Mary's 39

Prairie Valley - Zoe Schneider 4, Erica Rittgers 4, Katie Clough 11, Clara Pearson 12, Jaclyn Rittgers 10, Chelsea Anderson 6.

Storm Lake St. Mary's - Emily Ivey 2, Jasmine Demers 28, MacKenzie Laven 4, Riley Lenhart 3, Rachel Todd 2.

Quarter scores: PV led11-10, SLSM 24-19.

Wildcats top EG

HUMBOLDT - The Humboldt girls picked up a 55-37 victory over Eagle Grove Friday night.

Erica Lane had 16 points for the Wildcats.

Grossnickle leads

SW-Grand past

Laurens-Marathon

BURNSIDE - Breanna Grossnickle led four Southeast Webster-Grand girls in double figures with 15, as the Eagles defeated Laurens-Marathon Friday night, 51-20.

Jossie Ferrari and Kierra Eldridge each had 11, while Anna Coder added 10 for the Eagles (3-1 overall).

Lauren Link paced the Chargers with 11.

Southeast Webster-Grand 51, Laurens-Marathon 20

Southeast Webster-Grand - Anna Coder 10, Macy DeVries 2, Tracy Oeltjenbruns 2, Jossie Ferrari 11, Kierra Eldrige 11, Breanna Grossnickle 15.

Laurens-Marathon - Lauren Link 11, Kaitlyn Pinney 4, Brooke Runnenberg 2, Briley Sullivan 3.

Quarter scores: SW-Grand led 9-6, 29-9, 43-14.

Indians edge

Alta/Aurelia

POCAHONTAS - Hannah Stafford and Nicole Roetman each scored 10 points to lead the Pocahontas Area girls past Alta/Aurelia Friday night, 48-41.

Stafford also had four blocks, while Rose Meyer had eight points, five rebounds and five assists for the Indians (2-3 overall).

Pocahontas Area 48,

Alta/Aurelia 41

Pocahontas Area - Hannah Stafford 10, Nicole Roetman 10, Rose Meyer 8, Maddie Gardewine 5, Macey Bales 5, Erin Brinkman 3, Ashley Radig 3, Sarah Williams 2, Janie Brinkman 2.

Alta/Aurelia - Taylor Rowler 12, Tayler Stanton 9, Katie Croonquist 8, Micah Barz 7, Christina Heshke 2, Val Hernandez 2, Grace Winterhoff 1.

Quarter scores: Pocahontas Area led 13-8, 28-16, 37-25.

Cowgirls topple Lynx

CLARION - The Clarion-Goldfield girls knocked off Webster City 45-35 on Friday night.

Stephanie Steiner led the Cowgirls with 16 points and Jossie Sann added 13.

Steiner had four three's and Sann was 11-for-16 from the free throw line.

Cambria Hoffmann had 11 for the Lynx.

Clarion-Goldfield 45,

Webster City 35

Clarion-Goldfield - Stephanie Steiner 16, Jacey Anderson 2, Jossie Sann 13, Jenalee Hinkle 6, Katie Hinkle 8.

Webster City - Emily Elm 3, Kelsey Lindmark 1, Hannah Myers 4, Mikaleh McCoy 4, Cambria Hoffmann 11, Alex Densdale 2, Catie Boyd 8, Rachel Kaurfman 2.

Quarter scores:?C-G led 9-6, WC led 18-17, C-G 29-21.

Mustangs beat

East Sac County

SAC?CITY - The fourth-ranked Newell-Fonda girls defeated East Sac County 70-60 on Friday night.

Renee Maneman led the way with 21 points. Taiyler Schrank had 12 points and Andrea Christensen added 12.

East Sac County's Dakota Blum had 28 points and Shae Blum had 13.

Newell-Fonda 70,

East Sac County 60

Newell-Fonda - Jordan Wilken 2, Renee Maneman 21, Taiyler Schrank 12, Brianna Wells 8, Taylor Lago 4,?claudia Larsen 7, Marianna Overgaard 4, Andrea Christensen 12.

East Sac County - Shae Blum 13, Kaitlin Bass 8, Jenna Peters 3, Jordan Fisher 8, Dakota Blum 28.

Quarter scores: NF led 17-12, 38-27, 51-42.

 
 

 

I am looking for: