Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sommerfeld race held at MCS

October 16, 2012
By The Messenger Sports staff (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

Despite being condensed into a one-night race due to threatening weather conditions, the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge/8th Annual Bruce Sommerfeld Memorial went on as scheduled here at Mineral City Speedway over the weekend.

Fact Box

SOMMERFELD MEMORIAL

Hornets

A Main - 1. Mike McFarland, Clare; 2. Joe DeBoer, Fort Dodge; 3. Mick Evans, Fort Dodge; 4. Nate Evans, Fort Dodge; 5. Gary Carlson, Fort Dodge; 6. Jason Iehl, Alta; 7. Tyler Thomas, Vail; 8. Scotty McNeil, Fort Dodge; 9. Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge; 10. Kalan Guthrie, Fort Dodge; 11. Megan Lappegard, Spencer; 12. Keaton Graffunder, Manson.

USRA Hobby Stocks

A Main - 1. Brandon Nielsen, Spencer; 2. Dillon Anderson, Rudd; 3. Bill Richards, Audubon; 4. Austin Wolfgram, Webster City; 5. Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge; 6. Jeremy Wegner, Graettinger; 7. Jeff Lyon, Duncombe; 8. Adam Cline, Decorah; 9. Steve Larson, Decorah; 10. Cody Nielsen, Fort Dodge; 11. Josh Niemand, Fort Dodge; 12. Devin Smith, Lake City; 13. Josh Ludeking, Decorah; 14. Scott Spilde, Cresco; 15. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake; 16. Jack Marsh, Fort Dodge; 17. Colby Davis, Lake City; 18. Ruth Fels, West Union; 19. Cory Roe, Webster City; 20. Matt Mundt, Callender; 21. Matt Weiss, Rockwell City; 22. Lyle Oberhelman, Fort Dodge; 23. Craig Brotherton, Wall Lake; 24. Jason Lowe, Sac City.

B Main - 1. Austin Wolfgram, Webster City; 2. Adam Cline, Decorah; 3. Lyle Oberhelman, Fort Dodge; 4. Colby Davis, Lake City; 5. Bryan Snell, Coon Rapids; 6. Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 7. Jon Ketchum, Mason City; 8. Devon Pierce, Odebolt; 9. T.J. Mortenson Jr., Rowley; 10. Pete McWherter, Jewell; 11. Taylor Bengford, Odebolt; 12. Brad Babb, Fort Dodge; 13. Marvin Fetters, Fort Dodge; 14. Adam Suhrbier, Fort Dodge.

USRA-B Mods

A Main - 1. Jared Timmerman, Norwalk; 2. Trevor Fecht, Allison; 3. Tim Rupp, Cherokee; 4. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 5. Jason Mallicoat, Jefferson; 6. Sam Wieben, Dysart.

B Main - 1. Rick Fasse, Urbandale; 2. Troy Krug, Urbandale; 3. Nate Whitehurst, Mason City; 4. Larry Embrey, Madrid; 5. Roger Caquelin, Dows; 6. Cody Wirt, Otho.

USRA Stock Cars

A Main - 1. Tom Schmitt, Independence; 2. Lynn Panos, Calmar; 3. Jason Minnehan, Churdan; 4. Kyle Falck, Decorah; 5. Mitch Hovden, Decorah; 6. Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.; 7. Lance Deal, Fort Dodge; 8. Jake Masters, Graettinger.

USRA A-Mods

A-Main - 1. Shane Demey, Denison; 2. Clayton Christensen, Spencer; 3. Brad Williams, Lytton; 4. Craig Reetz, Dunlap; 5. Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls; 6. J.J. Wise, Manly; 7. Jeremy Brogaard, Kanahwa; 8. Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge; 9. Jeff Feaster, Humboldt; 10. Ryan Watnem, Humboldt; 11. Kyle Brown, Kellogg; 12. Josh Ruby, Lakota; 13. Jeff Conner, Panora; 14. Cole Hall, Sheffield; 15. Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.; 16. Brett Meyer, Lytton; 17. Todd Thomas, Vail; 18. Matt Meinecke, Madrid; 19. Ron Pope, Mason City.

 
 

 

I am looking for: