Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gaels, Reel third

October 3, 2012
By JOSH MEYER sports@messengernews.net

EAGLE GROVE - With postseason action looming right around the corner, the St. Edmond boys cross country team took another step forward at the Dick Bell Invitational Tuesday evening.

Competing in the Class A portion of the meet, the second-ranked (Class 2A) Gaels placed third with 87 points. No. 5 (2A) Gilbert (79) repeated as champions, while Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock (85) settled for second.

"I thought we packed up well again, and Gilbert only beat us by (eight) points," said SEHS head coach Mike Szalat, whose squad won the Class B team race at the 2011 Dick Bell Invitational. "It's not an excuse, but we normally don't run well in our first meet after Homecoming. I was actually pretty happy with how we did (last night)."

No. 6 senior Seth Reel captured individual bronze for the Gaels in a time of 16:22. Gilbert's third-ranked Thomas Pollard - the son of Iowa State University Director of Athletics Jamie Pollard - took home top honors in 15:45. No. 15 (3A) Ryan Bauermeister (16:15) of Spencer turned in a runner-up showing.

Other St. Edmond counters were Casey McEvoy (15th, 17:23), Jacob Hamilton (16th, 17:24), Colten Lastine (19th, 17:36) and Kaden McClintock (34th, 18:17).

"Seth had another great night, and Jacob set a (personal record) for the second meet in a row," Szalat said. "Gilbert just has a tough 1-2 punch (Pollard and No. 10 Wesley Greder) that's tough to overcome. We knew when we beat (the Tigers) at Humboldt (back on Sept. 17) that they weren't at full strength. Having four guys finish under 17:36, though, was pretty good for us. We need to spend the next two weeks and two days now preparing for districts (at Panorama)."

Fact Box

DICK BELL CROSS COUNTRY

INVITATIONAL

(Tuesday's results

at Eagle Grove)

Class A Boys Team Standings

1. Gilbert, 79; 2. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock, 85; 3. St. Edmond, 87; 4. Algona, 98; 5. Clear Lake, 100; 6. Spencer, 123; 7. Humboldt, 135; 8. South Hardin, 179; 9. Estherville-LC, 226.

Class A Boys Top-10 Individuals

1. Thomas Pollard, G, 15:45; 2. Ryan Bauermeister, S, 16:15; 3. Seth Reel, SE, 16:22; 4. Wesley Greder, G, 16:29; 5. Joel Toppin, GH/V/WH, 16:43; 6. Chase Smith, GH/V,WH, 16:43; 7. Jake Iverson, CL, 16:54; 8. Antonio DiMarco, 16:58; 9. Matt Behrens, 17:07; 10. Mason Altman, A, 17:11.

Messenger-area Results

St. Edmond - 3. Seth Reel, 16:22; 15. Casey McEvoy, 17:23; 16. Jacob Hamilton, 17:24; 19. Colten Lastine, 17:36; 34. Kaden McClintock, 18:17.

Algona - 10. Mason Altman, 17:11; 17. Adam Poeppe, 17:26; 18. Loren Shellabarger, 17:28; 23. Peter Hollinger, 18:095; 30. Nathan Stumme, 18:05.

Humboldt - 11. Jacob Miller, 17:16; 20. Colton Schnetzer, 17:36; 24. Michael Bowden, 17:46; 27. Jon Schaffer, 18:24; 43. Connor Fiddler, 18:44.

Class B Boys Team Standings

1. North Iowa, 47; 2. Bishop Garrigan, 69; 3. South Hamilton, 76; 4. Eagle Grove, 86; 5. West Fork, 88; 6. Emmetsburg, 187; 7. Mason City Newman, 192; 8. Belmond-Klemme, 201.

Class B Boys Top-10

Individuals

1. Peyton Twedt, WF, 17:12; 2. Brian Becker, NI, 17:19; 3. Tony Kollasch, BG, 17:35; 4. Connor Smith, NI, 17:38; 5. David Miller, NI, 17:42; 6. Jacob Heeren, SH, 17:52; 7. Nick Bronk, BG, 17:56; 8. Zach Kollasch, BG, 17:59; 9. Drew Engebretson, 18:15; 10. Nate Cleveland, EG, 18:27.

Messenger-area Results

Bishop Garrigan - 3. Tony Kollasch, 17:35; 7. Nick Bronk, 17:56; 8. Zach Kollasch, 18:00; 23. Mark Fakler, 19:39; 28. Jake Hamilton, 19:56.

Eagle Grove - 10. Nate Cleveland, 18:27; 11. Carter Asche, 18:41; 17. Noah Stephas, 19:11; 22. Max Buonomo, 19:38; 26. Logan Toillon, 19:52.

Emmetsburg - 13. Nick Grandstaff, 18:51; 31. Austin Cole, 20:25; 42. Michael Pugh, 20:40; 48. Daniel Van Oosbree, 21:48; 53. Lane Smith, 23:48.

Class A Girls Team Standings

1. Spencer, 63; 2. Algona, 83; 3. Gilbert, 99; 4. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock, 110; 5. Estherville-LC, 124; 6. Clear Lake, 130; 7. South Hardin, 161; 8. Humboldt, 178; 9. St. Edmond, 203.

Class A Girls Top-10 Individuals

1. Cierra Guerrero, S, 15:49; 2. Sam Larson, H, 15:58; 3. Tangy Wiseman, 16:06; 4. Kamille Kronemann, GH/V/WH, 16:08; 5. Sadie Timms, G, 16:15; 6. Paige Yi, A, 16:27; 7. Lydia Rose, SH, 16:32; 8. Claire Damon, SH, 16:32; 9. Carissa Pityer, A, 16:34; 10. Annie Pollard, G, 16:38.

Messenger-area Results

St. Edmond - 26. Mary Eide, 16:06; 32. Madi Reel, 17:50; 47. Jill Doyle, 18:46; 48. Kara Salinas, 18:47; 50. Carter Waddell, 18:55.

Algona - 3. Tangy Wiseman, 16:06; 6. Paige Yi, 16:27; 9. Carissa Pityer, 16:34; 27. Anna Zeller, 17:32; 38. Kyle Klepper, 18:23.

Humboldt - 2. Sam Larson, 15:58; 15. Madi Kampen, 16:50; 44. Abby Gargano, 18:34; 57. Kendra Beaman, 19:24; 60. Caitlyn Wadsley, 19:41.

Class B Girls Team Standings

1. South Hamilton, 58; 2. Bishop Garrigan, 71; 3. Mason City Newman, 94; 4. Emmetsburg, 95; 5. Eagle Grove, 98; 6. North Iowa, 105; 7. Belmond-Klemme, 226.

Class B Girls Top-10 Individuals

1. Tiffany Christensen, EG, 15:29; 2. Erin Reedy, BG, 16:17; 3. Elizabeth Henrich, MCN, 16:35; 4. Shay Curley, 16:51; 5. Kayla Lucas, 16:54; 6. Nicole Behr, BG, 17:13; 7. Erin Quinlin, BG, 16:54; 8. Allyson Ervin, SH, 17:37; 9. Madison Blodgett, NI, 17:42; 10. Brooke Hovland, 17:44.

Messenger-area Results

Bishop Garrigan - 2. Erin Reedy, 16:17; 6. Nicole Behr, 17:13; 7. Erin Quinlin, 17:30; 21. Emily Riesenberg, 18:30; 35. Erica Carlson

Eagle Grove - 1. Tiffany Christensen, 15:29; 12. Hailey Adams, 17:49; 22. Alaina Helmke, 18:31; 31. Sam Helmke, 19:07; 32. Sami Simons, 19:08.

Emmetsburg - 13. Mikki Mundus, 17:53; 15. Taylor Reimer, 17:55; 17. Tara Harris, 18:01; 24. Emily Bonnstetter, 18:36; 26. Maura Soukup, 18:42.

Algona's Mason Altman (10th, 17:11) and Humboldt's Jacob Miller (11th, 17:16) were the top performers for their respective schools.

In the B team standings, Bishop Garrigan (69) settled for second. North Iowa prevailed with 47 points. Host Eagle Grove (86) was fourth.

Tony Kollasch (3rd, 17:35) of Bishop Garrigan, Eagle Grove's Nathan Cleveland (10th, 18:27) and Nick Grandstaff (13th, 18:51) from Emmetsburg led the way for each of their programs.

"I thought we probably had one of our better meets of the year," said EGHS head coach Aaron Schmidt. "All of the support from the community and school definitely helped us (Tuesday)."

Former long-time Eagle Grove Hall of Fame coach Jerry Becker was also recognized last night for winning the prestigious 2011 National Coach of the Year Award in boys cross country, which is presented by the National Federation of State High School Associations for outstanding service and unselfish devotion to interscholastic athletics.

 
 

 

I am looking for: