Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Christensen wins in Humboldt

September 18, 2012
By JOSH MEYER - Messenger Sports Writer (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

HUMBOLDT - Tiffany Christensen continued to live up to her third-ranked (Class 1A) billing here Monday evening.

The Eagle Grove junior cross country standout earned her second consecutive Humboldt Invitational crown, clocking a winning mark of 15:08.98. Algona's Tangy Wiseman (15:19.48) and Sam Larson (15:27.50) of the host Wildcats were next in line.

"It was pretty cool running (last night), but I still had my best time of the year," said Christensen, who has now prevailed in all five meets she's competed in this season. "My coaches have taught me how to do a better job of pacing myself, and I felt comfortable the whole race."

No. 3 (2A) Gilbert secured top honors in the team race with 97 points. Last year's meet champion and 13th-ranked (3A) Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock (115) and Algona (118) both followed. St. Edmond (282) placed 11th, while Humboldt (315) was 12th and Fort Dodge (365) finished 16.

Senior Mary Eide (22nd, 17:09.29), freshman Madi Reel (32nd, 17:36.55) and sophomore Jill Doyle (70th, 18:27.54) anchored the Gaels.

"We closed the gap on Mary a little more, which is what we've been wanting to do," SEHS head coach Mike Szalat said. "For whatever reason, we normally don't run that well (at the Humboldt Invitational), but all of our girls did a really nice job (Monday)."

Fact Box

HUMBOLDT INVITATIONAL

Girls Team Standings

1. Gilbert, 97; 2. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock, 115; 3. Algona, 118; 4. Iowa Falls-Alden, 173; 5. South Hamilton, 181; 6. Eagle Grove, 210; 7. Clear Lake, 224; 8. Bishop Garrigan, 234; 9. Prairie Valley, 235; 10. Emmetsburg, 249; 11. St. Edmond, 282; 12. Humboldt, 315; 13. Hampton-Dumont, 317; 14. Ogden, 326; 15. Pocahontas Area, 347; 16. Fort Dodge, 365; 17. Boone, 410; 18. Clarion-Goldfield, 411; 19. Manson Northwest Webster, 478.

Girls Top-10 Individuals

1. Tiffany Christensen, Eagle Grove, 15:08.98; 2. Tangy Wiseman, Algona, 15:19.48; 3. Sam Larson, Humboldt, 15:27.50; 4. Erin Reedy, Bishop Garrigan, 15:30.97; 5. Jaclyn Rittgers, Prairie Valley,15:42.31; 6. Sadie Timms, Gilbert, 15:53.88; 7. Kamille Kronemann, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock, 16:00.24; 8. Paige Yi, Algona, 16:24.93; 9. Kayla Lucas, South Hamilton, 16:29.36; 10. Annie Pollard, Gilbert, 16:33.48.

Messenger-area Results

(Times were unavailable from placings No. 80 through 128)

St. Edmond - 22. Mary Eide, 17:09.29; 32. Madi Reel, 17:36.55; 70. Jill Doyle, 18:27.54; 77. Carter Waddell, 18:34.05; 84. Mary Claire-Li; 86. Kara Salinas; 107. Alexis Perrin.

Fort Dodge - 17. Madison Bodholdt, 16:52.52; 50. Sarah Rethwisch, 17:57.39; 94. Amberly Habhab; 102. Becca Sunken; 110. Bryanne Kasperbauer; 121. Katarina Olson.

Algona - 2. Tangy Wiseman, 15:19.48; 8. Paige Yi, 16:24.93; 12. Carissa Pityer, 16:38.18; 33. Anna Zeller, 17:36.92; 64. Megann Schmidt, 18:18.69.

Eagle Grove - 1. Tiffany Christensen, 15:08.98; 29. Alaina Helmke, 17:34.61; 37. Hailey Adam. 17:40.19; 56. Sam Helmke, 18:04.62; 93. Sammi Simmons.

Bishop Garrigan - 4. Erin Reedy, 15:30.97; 18. Erin Quinlin, 16:57.17; 34. Emily Riesenberg, 17:37.38; 81. Erica Carlson; 100. Morgan Frideres.

Prairie Valley - 5. Jaclyn Rittgers, 15:42.31; 31. Erica Rittgers, 17:36.19; 59. Katie Clough, 18:13.72; 60. Hannah Miller, 18:14.83; 83. Anna Heatherington.

Emmetsburg - 35. Mikki Mundus, 17:38.88; 48. Caroline Fantz, 17;56.59; 54. Taylor Reimer, 18:01.75; 55. Emily Bonnstetter, 18:03.93; 61. Maura Soukup, 18:15.34.

Humboldt - 3. Sam Larson, 15:27.50; 20. Maddie Kampen, 17:06.16; 82. Abbey Gargano; 108. Kendra Beaman; 109. Caitlyn Wadsley

Pocahontas Area - 26. Rose Meyer, 17:12.85; 67. Ashley Radig, 18:21.35; 71. Kara Neumann, 18:29.23; 85. Rebecca Mauritz; 104. Chelsey Weimers.

Clarion-Goldfield - 39. Mackenzie Alberts, 17:44.24; 66. Alaina Gorton, 18:20.46; 73. Claire Davis, 18:30.42; 117. Kaila Beavers; 126. Megan Hoing.

Manson Northwest Webster - 53. Katlyn Thompson, 17:59.76; 97. Jordan Schreier; 101. Angel Thornton; 115. Jocelyn Keller; 124. Autumn Martin.

For the Dodgers, junior Madison Bodholdt (17th, 16:52.52) and senior Sarah Rethwisch (50th, 17:57.39) were the top performers.

"Madison had her best time of the year, and Sarah also ran pretty well," said FDSH head coach Tim Hanson. "Our goal is to be running our best times of the season when districts and state roll around."

Leading each of their schools was Bishop Garrigan's No. 11 (1A) senior Erin Reedy (4th, 15:30.97), Prairie Valley's 15th-ranked (1A) senior Jaclyn Rittgers (5th, 15:42.31), Emmetsburg's Mikki Mundus (35th, 17:38.88), Pocahontas Area's Rose Meyer (26th, 17:12.85), Clarion-Goldfield's Mackenzie Alberts (39th, 17:44.24) and Manson Northwest Webster's Kaitlyn Thompson (53rd, 17:59.76). Reedy's time was a season's best, while Emily Riesenberg (34th, 17:37.38) of the Golden Bears set a new personal record.

"Tangy's race was definitely her best one of the season," said AHS head coach Chad Ahlers. "It was good to go up against some different teams for a change like Gilbert, Clear Lake and Iowa Falls-Alden to see where we stand."

 
 

 

I am looking for: