Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gaels second; Reel third in boys race

August 29, 2012
By JOSH MEYER sports@messengernews.ne

WEBSTER CITY - Head coach Mike Szalat saw his St. Edmond boys cross country team continue to make strides in a positive direction Tuesday night.

The third-ranked (Class 2A) Gaels turned in a runner-up performance in the annual Lynx Invitational with 68 points. Fifth-ranked (3A) Boone (31) cruised to its third straight meet championship at the Webster City Country Club.

Fort Dodge (95) placed third, followed by 12th-rated (3A) Webster City (106) and Algona (107).

Article Photos

"I thought the Webster City boys were going to be ahead of us, but I can guarantee that (WCHS head coach) Tony (Bussan) will have them ready for the conference meet (Oct. 9 in Algona)," Szalat said. "I'm excited by how we finished, but also cautious at the same time."

Seth Reel, a Gael senior, settled for individual bronze, clocking a new personal record time of 16:56.03.

A year ago, Reel placed fourth here in 17:35.

Fact Box

Boys Team Standings

1. Boone, 31; 2. St. Edmond, 68; 3. Fort Dodge, 95; 4. Webster City, 106; 5. Algona, 107; 6. Humboldt, 150; 7. Manson Northwest Webster, 212; 8. Roland-Story, 226; 9. Hampton-Dumont, 257; 10. Eagle Grove, 260; 11. Prairie Valley, 331; 12. Belmond-Klemme, 354.

Boys-Top 10 Individuals

1. Chandler Austin, Boone, 15:41.06; 2. Albert Meier, Boone, 16:46.67; 3. Seth Reel, St. Edmond, 16:56.03; 4. Alex Jackson, Fort Dodge, 17:32.64; 5. Thomas Thompson, Fort Dodge, 17:38.67; 6. Jacob Running Horse, Boone, 17:59.17; 7. Adam Poeppe, Algona, 18:01.27; 8. Steven Smith, Webster City, 18:01.68; 9. Nic Ganzeveld, Fort Dodge, 18:02.47; 10. Jordon Murray, Boone, 18:17.16.

Messenger-area Teams

St. Edmond - 3. Seth Reel, 16:56.03; 11. Kaden McClintock, 18:31.70; 14. Jacob Hamilton, 18:33.72; 15. Jacob McEvoy, 18:40.73; 25. Devin Camamo, 19:18.22; 33. John Eide, 19:32.02; 34. Ryan Szalat, 19:38.37.

Fort Dodge - 4. Alex Jackson, 17:32.64; 5. Thomas Thompson, 17:38.67; 9. Nic Ganzeveld, 18:02.47; 35. Austin Read, 19:40.32; 42. Tanner Smith, 20:05.28; 49. Devon Schuster, 20:38.27; 50. Seth Dolan, 20:41.97.

Webster City - 8. Steven Smith, 18:01.68; 16. Jacob Clabaugh, 18:41.35; 22. Lucas Poland, 19:07.23; 29. Antrez Conley, 19:26.70; 31. Brandon Arkland, 19:30.21.

Algona - 7. Adam Poeppe, 18:01.27; 21. David Shellabarger, 18:56.08; 24. Mason Altman, 19:14.02; 27. Peter Hollinger, 19:21.27; 28. Kory Kuecker, 19:21.72.

Humboldt - 13. Colton Schnetzer, 18:32.78; 18. Michael Bowden, 18:52.77; 23. Jacob Miller, 19:10.84; 44. Will Pogge, 20:14.83; 53. Keegan Christensen, 20:15.16.

Manson Northwest Webster 17. Jack Walstrom, 18:50.42; 40. Chase Bulten, 20:01.45; 51. Collin Bulten, 20:43.31; 52. Alex Dangelser, 20:49.88; 55. Connor Alne, 20:51.94.

Eagle Grove - 30. Carter Asche, 19:29.90; 46. Max Buonomo, 20:30.58; 57. Noah Stephas, 20:57.31; 63. Logan Toillon, 21:30.04; 67. Colton Pickering, 21:45.67.

Prairie Valley - 56. Taylor Clough, 20:56.25; 59. Bryce Gustafson, 21:00.24; 71. Derek Seil, 22:25.73; 72. Noah Tucker, 22:26.80; 78. Dustin Gurnett, 23:15.85.

"I was able to shave about a minute off my time from last (Thursday in Manson), but I don't care as much about that as how well our team did," said Reel, who placed sixth in the 1A state field last fall. "Every single one of our guys ran a perfect race (yesterday). I couldn't be more proud of them."

Other St. Edmond counters were junior Kaden McClintock (11th, 18:31.70), sophomore Jacob Hamilton (14th, 18:33.72), junior Jacob McEvoy (15th, 18:40.73) and freshman Devin Camamo (25th, 19:18.22).

"We packed up much better (Tuesday) than we did at Manson, so I was glad to see that was just a blip on the radar," Szalat said. "I saw a lot of improvement in a vast majority of the kids. To get second place in a meet this caliber was very encouraging. We'll put in a hard week of practice now, build our mileage up, and get ready for (the CYO Meet Sept. 8 in) Holstein."

Comprising the Dodger lineup were sophomores Alex Jackson (4th, 17:32.64) and Thomas Thompson (5th, 17:38.67), junior Nic Ganzeveld (9th, 18:02.47), sophomore Austin Read (35th, 19:40.32) and junior Tanner Smith (42nd, 20:05.28).

"Our top three guys, Alex, Thomas and Nic, definitely did a nice job," said FDSH head coach Tim Hanson. "To finish third in our first meet of the season wasn't bad. We still need to work on our No. 4 and 5 guys closing the gap, though, which will be pivotal for us down the road."

For the Lynx, Steven Smith (8th, 18:01.68), Jacob Clabaugh (16th, 18:41.35), Lucas Poland (22nd, 19:07.23), Antrez Conley (29th, 19:26.70) and Brandon Arkland (31st, 19:30.21) were each in action.

"Our No. 1 guy, Steven Smith, has just been phenomal," Bussan said. "I thought all our kids gave a solid effort, but for whatever reason, we're still not where we need to be. Certainly Boone is one of the most dominant teams in the state and had another outstanding meet. I also thought St. Edmond made a statement and did a great job, and Fort Dodge showed some renewed vigor."

Algona's Adam Poeppe (7th, 18:01.27), Humboldt's Colton Schnetzer (13th, 18:32.78), Manson Northwest Webster's Jack Walstrom (17th, 18:50.42), Eagle Grove's Carter Asche (30th, 19:29.90), Prairie Valley's Taylor Clough (56th, 20:56.25), Southeast Webster-Grand's Malachi Swanson (47th, 20:30.99) and Clarion-Goldfield's Mike Entin (79th, 23:16.23) all anchored their respective schools.

Boone's Chandler Austin, who finished third at state in 2011, captured gold in a new course record time of 15:41.06. Teammate Albert Meier (16:46.67) was a distant second.

 
 

 

I am looking for: