Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Reel, Gael boys sweep in Manson

August 24, 2012
By JOSH MEYER - Messenger Sports Writer (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

MANSON - Winning the annual Cougar Invitational has become a tradition for the St. Edmond boys cross country team.

Powered by a gold-medal individual performance from senior Seth Reel and three other Top-10 finishes, the third-ranked (Class 2A) Gaels captured their third straight meet title Thursday night.

SEHS easily outdistanced the rest of the field with 33 points, followed by No. 13 (2A) South Central Calhoun (76) and Ridge View (94).

Article Photos

Messenger photo by Doug Dornath

Seth Reel of St. Edmond (right) runs alongside South Central Calhoun’s Ryan Daisy on Thursday in Manson. For more photos, please visit CU at www.messengernews.net

"Our boys probably didn't finish as close together as I thought they were going to," Gael head coach Mike Szalat said. "For the first meet of the season, though, and running in all the heat, I saw some pretty encouraging things."

Reel, a runner-up here a year ago, coasted to his first career victory in a time of 17:44. Ridge View's Jason Kenny (18:16) and Ryan Daisy (18:33) of South Central Calhoun placed second and third, respectively.

"I'll take it for the first meet of the year, but I know I can run way faster after training really hard this summer," said Reel, who was sixth in the 1A state field last fall. "I'm just looking forward to watching our team improve this year and becoming a leader and role model."

Fact Box

COUGAR INVITATIONAL

(Thursday's results at Manson)

Boys Team Standings

1. St. Edmond, 33; 2. South Central Calhoun, 76; 3. Ridge View, 94; 4. Manson Northwest Webster, 97; 5. Prairie Valley, 160.

Boys Top-10 Individuals

1. Seth Reel, SE, 17:44; 2. Jason Kenny, RV, 18:16; 3. Ryan Daisy, SCC, 18:33; 4. Kaden McClintock, SE, 18:43; 5. Jack Walstrom, MNW, 19:05; 6. Christian Egger, RV, 19:14; 7. Corey Carlyle, East Sac County, 19:21; 8. Jacob Hamilton, SE, 19:23; 9. Casey McEvoy, SE, 19:31; 10. Malachi Swanson, Southeast Webster-Grand, 20:12.

St. Edmond - 1. Seth Reel, 17:44; 4. Kaden McClintock, 18:43; 8. Jacob Hamilton, 19:23; 9. Casey McEvoy, 19:31; 11. John Eide, 20:15; 16. Ryan Szalat, 20:26; 18. Devin Camamo, 20:33; 23. Jake McEvoy, 21:03; 27. Nate Yetmar, 21:33; 28. Harrison Mayer, 21:33; 29. Cory Woodhouse, 21:38; 38. Jacob Sandy, 22:18; 39. Colin Flattery, 22:33; 42. Parker Huebsch, 22:53; 46. Jacob Meyer, 23:29; 48. Nick Leman, 23:43; 49. Alex Quarts, 23:46; 50. Chase Craven, 23:49; 53. Michael McCarville, 24:02; 56. Colin Birzer, 24:51; 58. John-Michael Li, 25:10; 63. Teagan Perrin, 26:39; 66. Evan Pott, 27:52; 68. Adam Willerth, 28:27; 71. Sam Blair, 29:33; 73. Reid Johnson, 30:54; 76. Jacob Duarte, 33:12.

South Central Calhoun - 3. Ryan Daisy, 18:33; 12. Tanner Schrad, 20:17; 13. Matthew Nieland, 20:19; 15. Lucas Farrington, 20:25; 33. Ben Clark, 22:05.

Manson Northwest Webster - 5. Jack Walstrom, 19:05; 17. Chase Bulten, 20:28; 19. Alex Dangelser, 20:44; 26. Jordan Reuter, 21:32; 30. Connor Alne, 21:51.

Prairie Valley 20. Taylor Clough, 20:46; 21. Bryce Gustafson, 20:50; 24. Noah Tucker, 21:12; 44. Derek Seil, 23:04; 51. Dustin Gurnett, 23:50.

Rounding out the rest of the Gael counters were junior Kaden McClintock (4th, 18:43), sophomore Jacob Hamilton (8th, 19:23), junior Casey McEvoy (9th, 19:31) and sophomore John Eide (11th, 20:15).

"Getting in the top four was pretty impressive for Kaden," Szalat said. "He was just a machine out (on the course) and really showed the guts and intensity of a wrestler (last night). I was also proud of Jacob, John and freshman Devin Camamo for all stepping up (Camamo placed 18th in 20:33)."

Aside from Daisy taking home bronze, the Titans were represented by Tanner Schrad (12th, 20:17), Matthew Nieland (13th, 20:19), Lucas Farrington (15th, 20:25) and Ben Clark (33rd, 22:05).

Manson Northwest Webster was anchored by Jack Walstrom (5th, 19:05), Chase Bulten (17th, 20:28), Alex Dangelser (19th, 20:44), Jordan Reuter (26th, 21:32) and Connor Alne (30th, 21:51).

"I thought our guys went out pretty strong, but they still didn't finish as well as we'd like to see," said MNW coach Melanie Rechkemmer. "We still have a lot more room to grow this season."

Competing for Prairie Valley were Taylor Clough (20th, 20:46), Bryce Gustafson (21st, 20:50), Noah Tucker (24th, 21:12), Derek Seil (44th, 23:04) and Dustin Gurnett (51st, 23:50).

East Sac County's Corey Carlyle (7th, 19:21) and Malachi Swanson (10th, 20:12) from Southeast Webster-Grand each shined for their respective schools.

 
 

 

I am looking for: